Magnolia
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 14925 W Magnolia Blvd., Sherman Oaks · 91403
At a glance
Magnolia is a 65,877-square-foot multifamily housing building at 14925 W Magnolia Blvd., Sherman Oaks in Sherman Oaks, California, built in 2013. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 26.1 kBtu/ft² and 106 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 26.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 106 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 331,948 kWh |
| Natural gas | 5,891 therms |
| Gross floor area | 65,877 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6193013:2019 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 14925 W Magnolia Blvd., Sherman Oaks
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91403
- Coordinates
- 34.16486, -118.45833
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Orange Wood Court (Rn085)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 118,053 sq ft
- Terraces At Toscana (Tz05)score 84
Multifamily Housing · 77,399 sq ft
- 5510 Sepulveda Blvdscore 38
Multifamily Housing · 72,955 sq ft
- Burbank Gardens (Br109)score 61
Multifamily Housing · 64,669 sq ft
- Terraces At Madronascore 63
Multifamily Housing · 58,267 sq ft
- Magnolia Townhomes (Mg020)score 70
Multifamily Housing · 57,762 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Magnolia compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Magnolia's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 26.1 kBtu/ft² is about 24% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 65,877 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 25 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Magnolia's 26.1 kBtu/ft² across 65,877 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (504 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 331,948 kWh of electricity and 5,891 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Magnolia to report its energy use?
Magnolia reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:6193013:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 840 S. Hobart Blvd.· 65,876 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Laurel Canyon Properties· 65,876 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- Mb Housing West-1505 4Th St· 65,866 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 2175 Market (Mr162, Mr171)· 65,865 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 220 S Fern Ave, Ontario, Ca 91762, Usa· 65,848 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Los Adobes De Maria 1· 65,826 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Magnolia's energy grade?
Magnolia scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Magnolia use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 26.1 kBtu/ft² across 65,877 sq ft, including 331,948 kWh of electricity and 5,891 therms of natural gas.
What are Magnolia's carbon emissions?
Magnolia reported 106 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is Magnolia?
Magnolia is at 14925 W Magnolia Blvd., Sherman Oaks, in Sherman Oaks, California 91403. Its coordinates are 34.16486, -118.45833 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Magnolia and when was it built?
Magnolia has 65,877 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Magnolia covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Magnolia, Sherman Oaks, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/magnolia-a5d25326 (data as of July 9, 2026).