Arundel Hoa
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1438 Green Street, San Francisco · 94109
At a glance
Arundel Hoa is a 50,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1438 Green Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1998. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 19.8 kBtu/ft² and 66 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 19.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 66 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 213,046 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,698 therms |
| Gross floor area | 50,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12724671:2023 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1438 Green Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94109
- Coordinates
- 37.79804, -122.42292
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 999 Green Streetscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 381,255 sq ft
- 999 GREEN STscore —
Mixed Residential · 381,255 sq ft
- 2000 BROADWAYscore 98
Mixed Residential · 326,285 sq ft
- Hyatt Fisherman's Wharfscore —
Commercial · 307,054 sq ft
- The Fontana West Apartment Complexscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 288,168 sq ft
- 1050 NORTH POINT STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 288,168 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Arundel Hoa compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Arundel Hoa's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 19.8 kBtu/ft² is about 42% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,000 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1998, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Arundel Hoa's 19.8 kBtu/ft² across 50,000 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (290 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 213,046 kWh of electricity and 2,698 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Arundel Hoa to report its energy use?
Arundel Hoa reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:12724671:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Alice Griffith Phase 3B· 49,742 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1540 W Base Line St· 49,723 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 3649 Emerald St - Ab802· 49,566 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Terre At Preserve (St743)· 49,560 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 143 S Burlington Ave· 49,530 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Mcauley Meadows· 49,480 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Arundel Hoa's energy grade?
Arundel Hoa scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Arundel Hoa use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 19.8 kBtu/ft² across 50,000 sq ft, including 213,046 kWh of electricity and 2,698 therms of natural gas.
What are Arundel Hoa's carbon emissions?
Arundel Hoa reported 66 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Arundel Hoa?
Arundel Hoa is at 1438 Green Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.79804, -122.42292 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Arundel Hoa and when was it built?
Arundel Hoa has 50,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1998 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Arundel Hoa covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Arundel Hoa, San Francisco, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/arundel-hoa-b37873e8 (data as of July 9, 2026).