Ca - Paoa
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse in California, CA · 3750 Haven Avenue, Menlo Park · 94025
At a glance
Ca - Paoa is a 69,500-square-foot non-refrigerated warehouse at 3750 Haven Avenue, Menlo Park in Menlo Park, California, built in 1990. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 75 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 24.3 kBtu/ft² and 100 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 44% of the 2,227 scored non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 75 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 24.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 100 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 295,850 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,129 therms |
| Gross floor area | 69,500 sq ft |
| Source record | california:26605254:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 75 | +2 | 24.3 kBtu/ft² | 100 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 73 | +18 | 24.9 kBtu/ft² | 115 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 55 | 25.6 kBtu/ft² | 114 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3750 Haven Avenue, Menlo Park
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94025
- Coordinates
- 37.48592, -122.18081
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82)score 85
Multifamily Housing · 353,883 sq ft
- Mpk 63score 100
Office · 260,500 sq ft
- Mpk 62score 100
Office · 260,488 sq ft
- Mpk P2score —
Parking · 250,000 sq ft
- Mpk P1score —
Parking · 250,000 sq ft
- Elan Menlo Park Apartmentsscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 213,090 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ca - Paoa compare with other non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,867 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ca - Paoa's ENERGY STAR score of 75 compares with an average of 68 across the 2,227 that report a score; it scores higher than 44% of them and lower than 54%. Its site EUI of 24.3 kBtu/ft² is about 12% above the average of 21.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 69,500 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 173,929 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1990 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,723 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 66 and a site EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Ca - Paoa's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Ca - Paoa, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 55 in 2022 to 75 in 2024 (+20 points). Site EUI moved from 25.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 24.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 114 tCO₂e to 100 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 75 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 75 means the building performs better than about 75% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 75 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ca - Paoa's 24.3 kBtu/ft² across 69,500 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (495 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 295,850 kWh of electricity and 6,129 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ca - Paoa to report its energy use?
Ca - Paoa reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:26605254:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California
- Bonelli Who Llc· 69,498 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Sbay/Susana - Susana Road - Kssb01· 69,327 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 147 Castilian Dr, Goleta, Ca 93117, Usa· 69,323 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- 2318 E S St· 69,295 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Valley View - 132· 69,275 sq ft · EUI 0.2 kBtu/ft²
- Interstate Business Park-Bldg. C· 69,231 sq ft · EUI 0.3 kBtu/ft²
- Non-Refrigerated Warehouse buildings in California· 2,867 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ca - Paoa's energy grade?
Ca - Paoa scores 75 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ca - Paoa use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 24.3 kBtu/ft² across 69,500 sq ft, including 295,850 kWh of electricity and 6,129 therms of natural gas.
What are Ca - Paoa's carbon emissions?
Ca - Paoa reported 100 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Ca - Paoa?
Ca - Paoa is at 3750 Haven Avenue, Menlo Park, in Menlo Park, California 94025. Its coordinates are 37.48592, -122.18081 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ca - Paoa and when was it built?
Ca - Paoa has 69,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as non-refrigerated warehouse.
Is Ca - Paoa covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ca - Paoa, Menlo Park, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ca-paoa-cc78840f (data as of July 9, 2026).