California Veterans Home, Chula Vista
Senior Living Community in California, CA · 700 E Naples Ct, Chula Vista · 91911
At a glance
California Veterans Home, Chula Vista is a 209,845-square-foot senior living community building at 700 E Naples Ct, Chula Vista in Chula Vista, California, built in 1998. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 41 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 125.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,606 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 517 scored senior living community buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 41 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 125.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,606 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,652,817 kWh |
| Natural gas | 135,836 therms |
| Gross floor area | 209,845 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1260063:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 41 | +7 | 125.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,606 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 34 | 135.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,555 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 700 E Naples Ct, Chula Vista
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91911
- Coordinates
- 32.62108, -117.02405
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Sharp Chula Vista Medical Centerscore 84
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 460,160 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 460,160 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 343,235 sq ft
- Missions At Sunbowscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 336,960 sq ft
- Sunbow Villasscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 186,190 sq ft
- Sunbow Villas (Su012)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 185,840 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does California Veterans Home, Chula Vista compare with other senior living community buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 542 senior living community buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. California Veterans Home, Chula Vista's ENERGY STAR score of 41 compares with an average of 81 across the 517 that report a score; it scores higher than 8% of them and lower than 91%. Its site EUI of 125.8 kBtu/ft² is about 144% above the average of 51.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 141% above the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 209,845 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 104,319 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1998 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1998). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
How has California Veterans Home, Chula Vista's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for California Veterans Home, Chula Vista, covering report years 2020, 2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 34 in 2020 to 41 in 2022 (+7 points). Site EUI moved from 135.0 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 125.8 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,555 tCO₂e to 1,606 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 41 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 41 means the building performs better than about 41% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 41 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 34 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. California Veterans Home, Chula Vista's 125.8 kBtu/ft² across 209,845 sq ft works out to about 26.4 billion Btu (7,737 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 3,652,817 kWh of electricity and 135,836 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires California Veterans Home, Chula Vista to report its energy use?
California Veterans Home, Chula Vista reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:1260063:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More senior living community buildings in California
- Park At Laguna Springs· 208,113 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- California Veterans Home, Barstow· 207,548 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Ivy Park Of Wellington· 206,513 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Watermark Almaden· 203,993 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Varenna Senior· 201,206 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1640 Monrovia Ave· 198,635 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Senior Living Community buildings in California· 542 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is California Veterans Home, Chula Vista's energy grade?
California Veterans Home, Chula Vista scores 41 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does California Veterans Home, Chula Vista use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 125.8 kBtu/ft² across 209,845 sq ft, including 3,652,817 kWh of electricity and 135,836 therms of natural gas.
What are California Veterans Home, Chula Vista's carbon emissions?
California Veterans Home, Chula Vista reported 1,606 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is California Veterans Home, Chula Vista?
California Veterans Home, Chula Vista is at 700 E Naples Ct, Chula Vista, in Chula Vista, California 91911. Its coordinates are 32.62108, -117.02405 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is California Veterans Home, Chula Vista and when was it built?
California Veterans Home, Chula Vista has 209,845 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1998 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is California Veterans Home, Chula Vista covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “California Veterans Home, Chula Vista, Chula Vista, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/california-veterans-home-chula-vista-015bd80d (data as of July 9, 2026).