BuildingCensus
B

Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center

Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) in California, CA · 751 Medical Center Ct, Chula Vista · 91911

At a glance

Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center is a 460,160-square-foot hospital (general medical & surgical) at 751 Medical Center Ct, Chula Vista in Chula Vista, California, built in 1975. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 217.9 kBtu/ft² and 6,201 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 300 scored hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
84
band B · 2023
Site EUI
217.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
6,201
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
13.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
460,160
sq ft
Year built
1975
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score84 (band B)
Site EUI217.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions6,201 tCO₂e
GHG intensity13.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity14,669,383 kWh
Natural gas498,974 therms
Gross floor area460,160 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:1186403:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest84-11217.9 kBtu/ft²6,201 tCO₂e
202295158.1 kBtu/ft²4,771 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
751 Medical Center Ct, Chula Vista
State
California
ZIP
91911
Coordinates
32.61965, -117.02326

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center compare with other hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 329 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 59 across the 300 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 33%. Its site EUI of 217.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 238.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 13.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 14.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 460,160 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 432,386 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1975 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1978). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 748 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 59 and a site EUI of 238.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2022 to 84 in 2023 (-11 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 95. Site EUI moved from 158.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 217.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 38% increase. Reported emissions went from 4,771 tCO₂e to 6,201 tCO₂e over the same span (up 30%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center's 217.9 kBtu/ft² across 460,160 sq ft works out to about 100.3 billion Btu (29,386 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 14,669,383 kWh of electricity and 498,974 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center to report its energy use?

Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:1186403:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center's energy grade?

Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 217.9 kBtu/ft² across 460,160 sq ft, including 14,669,383 kWh of electricity and 498,974 therms of natural gas.

What are Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center's carbon emissions?

Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center reported 6,201 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (13.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center?

Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center is at 751 Medical Center Ct, Chula Vista, in Chula Vista, California 91911. Its coordinates are 32.61965, -117.02326 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center and when was it built?

Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center has 460,160 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1975 as its year built. It is classed as hospital (general medical & surgical).

Is Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center, Chula Vista, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sharp-chula-vista-medical-center-3575a1df (data as of July 9, 2026).