Sunbow Villas (Su012)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 750 Paso De Luz, Chula Vista · 91911
At a glance
Sunbow Villas (Su012) is a 185,840-square-foot multifamily housing building at 750 Paso De Luz, Chula Vista in Chula Vista, California, built in 1986. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 28.7 kBtu/ft² and 326 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 28.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 326 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 602,146 kWh |
| Natural gas | 35,704 therms |
| Gross floor area | 185,840 sq ft |
| Source record | california:21897252:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 28.7 kBtu/ft² | 326 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 30.7 kBtu/ft² | 338 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 26.6 kBtu/ft² | 298 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 750 Paso De Luz, Chula Vista
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91911
- Coordinates
- 32.62308, -117.02534
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 460,160 sq ft
- Sharp Chula Vista Medical Centerscore 84
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 460,160 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 343,235 sq ft
- Missions At Sunbowscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 336,960 sq ft
Senior Living Community · 209,845 sq ft
- Sunbow Villasscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 186,190 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Sunbow Villas (Su012) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sunbow Villas (Su012)'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 28.7 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 185,840 sq ft, it is about 23% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1986 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Sunbow Villas (Su012)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Sunbow Villas (Su012), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 26.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 28.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 298 tCO₂e to 326 tCO₂e over the same span (up 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sunbow Villas (Su012)'s 28.7 kBtu/ft² across 185,840 sq ft works out to about 5.3 billion Btu (1,563 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 602,146 kWh of electricity and 35,704 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Sunbow Villas (Su012) to report its energy use?
Sunbow Villas (Su012) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:21897252:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Avila Apartments· 185,838 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Ohlone Chynoweth Commons - Total· 185,466 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Tenderloin Family Apartments· 185,454 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Concord· 185,294 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Sonoma At Mapleton (Ns31)· 185,272 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Manzanita (Mn274)· 185,268 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Sunbow Villas (Su012)'s energy grade?
Sunbow Villas (Su012) scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sunbow Villas (Su012) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 28.7 kBtu/ft² across 185,840 sq ft, including 602,146 kWh of electricity and 35,704 therms of natural gas.
What are Sunbow Villas (Su012)'s carbon emissions?
Sunbow Villas (Su012) reported 326 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Sunbow Villas (Su012)?
Sunbow Villas (Su012) is at 750 Paso De Luz, Chula Vista, in Chula Vista, California 91911. Its coordinates are 32.62308, -117.02534 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Sunbow Villas (Su012) and when was it built?
Sunbow Villas (Su012) has 185,840 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Sunbow Villas (Su012) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sunbow Villas (Su012), Chula Vista, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sunbow-villas-su012-3d70ec4b (data as of July 9, 2026).