BuildingCensus
A

Centennial Apartments (Cen)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2390 Portland Ave., Los Angeles · 90007

At a glance

Centennial Apartments (Cen) is a 61,157-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2390 Portland Ave., Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1979. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 23.7 kBtu/ft² and 85 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 38% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
85
band A · 2021
Site EUI
23.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
85
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
61,157
sq ft
Year built
1979
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score85 (band A)
Site EUI23.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions85 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity245,482 kWh
Natural gas6,535 therms
Gross floor area61,157 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6739717:2021

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2021latest85-1523.7 kBtu/ft²85 tCO₂e
2020100±07.7 kBtu/ft²27 tCO₂e
201910018.1 kBtu/ft²63 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2390 Portland Ave., Los Angeles
State
California
ZIP
90007
Coordinates
34.03154, -118.28245

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Centennial Apartments (Cen) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Centennial Apartments (Cen)'s ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 38% of them and lower than 60%. Its site EUI of 23.7 kBtu/ft² is about 31% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 61,157 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1979, 9 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Centennial Apartments (Cen)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Centennial Apartments (Cen), covering report years 2019–2021. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2019 to 85 in 2021 (-15 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 100. Site EUI moved from 18.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 23.7 kBtu/ft² (2021), an 31% increase. Reported emissions went from 63 tCO₂e to 85 tCO₂e over the same span (up 36%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Centennial Apartments (Cen)'s 23.7 kBtu/ft² across 61,157 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (425 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 245,482 kWh of electricity and 6,535 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Centennial Apartments (Cen) to report its energy use?

Centennial Apartments (Cen) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:6739717:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Centennial Apartments (Cen)'s energy grade?

Centennial Apartments (Cen) scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Centennial Apartments (Cen) use?

Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 23.7 kBtu/ft² across 61,157 sq ft, including 245,482 kWh of electricity and 6,535 therms of natural gas.

What are Centennial Apartments (Cen)'s carbon emissions?

Centennial Apartments (Cen) reported 85 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.

Where is Centennial Apartments (Cen)?

Centennial Apartments (Cen) is at 2390 Portland Ave., Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90007. Its coordinates are 34.03154, -118.28245 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Centennial Apartments (Cen) and when was it built?

Centennial Apartments (Cen) has 61,157 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1979 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Centennial Apartments (Cen) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Centennial Apartments (Cen), Los Angeles, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/centennial-apartments-cen-cc82d6c8 (data as of July 9, 2026).