Chula Vista Learning Community Charter
K-12 School in California, CA · 590 K Street, Chula Vista · 91911
At a glance
Chula Vista Learning Community Charter is a 58,932-square-foot K-12 school at 590 K Street, Chula Vista in Chula Vista, California, built in 2001. In its 2018 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 14.9 kBtu/ft² and 63 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2018
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 14.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 63 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 250,857 kWh |
| Natural gas | 419 therms |
| Gross floor area | 58,932 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6678640:2018 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 590 K Street, Chula Vista
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91911
- Coordinates
- 32.61984, -117.08345
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Chula Vista High Schoolscore 74
K-12 School · 195,690 sq ft
- Villa Marina Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 143,256 sq ft
- Villa Marinascore 100
Multifamily Housing · 143,256 sq ft
- Villa Marinascore 95
Multifamily Housing · 136,434 sq ft
- Sierra Park Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 132,300 sq ft
Other - Services · 130,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Chula Vista Learning Community Charter compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Chula Vista Learning Community Charter's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 14.9 kBtu/ft² is about 57% below the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 58,932 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 25 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Chula Vista Learning Community Charter's 14.9 kBtu/ft² across 58,932 sq ft works out to about 0.9 billion Btu (257 MWh-equivalent) in 2018. The disclosure also reports 250,857 kWh of electricity and 419 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Chula Vista Learning Community Charter to report its energy use?
Chula Vista Learning Community Charter reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2018 disclosure (source record california:6678640:2018). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Roosevelt Elementary· 58,921 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Birney Elementary· 58,869 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Signal Hill Elementary· 58,868 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Garin Elementary· 58,850 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Lyman Gilmore Middle School· 58,821 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Gvsd - Lyman Gilmore Middle School· 58,821 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Chula Vista Learning Community Charter's energy grade?
Chula Vista Learning Community Charter scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2018 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Chula Vista Learning Community Charter use?
Its 2018 site energy-use intensity was 14.9 kBtu/ft² across 58,932 sq ft, including 250,857 kWh of electricity and 419 therms of natural gas.
What are Chula Vista Learning Community Charter's carbon emissions?
Chula Vista Learning Community Charter reported 63 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2018.
Where is Chula Vista Learning Community Charter?
Chula Vista Learning Community Charter is at 590 K Street, Chula Vista, in Chula Vista, California 91911. Its coordinates are 32.61984, -117.08345 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Chula Vista Learning Community Charter and when was it built?
Chula Vista Learning Community Charter has 58,932 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2018 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Chula Vista Learning Community Charter covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2018 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Chula Vista Learning Community Charter, Chula Vista, California — 2018 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/chula-vista-learning-community-charter-3a622ede (data as of July 9, 2026).