Columbus United Cooperative
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 53 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco · 94111
At a glance
Columbus United Cooperative is a 64,464-square-foot multifamily housing building at 53 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1910. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 15.4 kBtu/ft² and 57 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 43% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 15.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 57 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 76,529 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,497 therms |
| Gross floor area | 64,464 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10073658:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 88 | +3 | 15.4 kBtu/ft² | 57 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | -2 | 16.0 kBtu/ft² | 61 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | +7 | 15.7 kBtu/ft² | 60 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 80 | +15 | 16.1 kBtu/ft² | 57 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 65 | +2 | 18.7 kBtu/ft² | 60 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 63 | 17.9 kBtu/ft² | 65 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 53 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94111
- Coordinates
- 37.79598, -122.40423
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
- 500 BATTERY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,779,579 sq ft
Office · 1,775,440 sq ft
- Salesforce Towerscore 95
Commercial · 1,679,267 sq ft
- Salesforce Towerscore 96
Office · 1,550,750 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Columbus United Cooperative compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Columbus United Cooperative's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 43% of them and lower than 55%. Its site EUI of 15.4 kBtu/ft² is about 55% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 58% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 64,464 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1910, 78 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Columbus United Cooperative's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Columbus United Cooperative, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 63 in 2019 to 88 in 2024 (+25 points). Site EUI moved from 17.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 15.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 65 tCO₂e to 57 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Columbus United Cooperative's 15.4 kBtu/ft² across 64,464 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (291 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 76,529 kWh of electricity and 7,497 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Columbus United Cooperative to report its energy use?
Columbus United Cooperative reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:10073658:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Serra Commons (Sr)· 64,436 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Newell Vista (Nw073)· 64,431 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- 5125 N Marty Ave· 64,428 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Sierra Gateway Senior Residence: Sg1· 64,428 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2900 Calderwood Ln· 64,412 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Salvation Army Stockton Silvercrest· 64,404 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Columbus United Cooperative's energy grade?
Columbus United Cooperative scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Columbus United Cooperative use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 15.4 kBtu/ft² across 64,464 sq ft, including 76,529 kWh of electricity and 7,497 therms of natural gas.
What are Columbus United Cooperative's carbon emissions?
Columbus United Cooperative reported 57 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Columbus United Cooperative?
Columbus United Cooperative is at 53 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94111. Its coordinates are 37.79598, -122.40423 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Columbus United Cooperative and when was it built?
Columbus United Cooperative has 64,464 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1910 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Columbus United Cooperative covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Columbus United Cooperative, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/columbus-united-cooperative-1056d208 (data as of July 9, 2026).