El Bethel Terrace
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1055 Fillmore Street, San Francisco · 94115
At a glance
El Bethel Terrace is a 87,470-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1055 Fillmore Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1984. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 18.1 kBtu/ft² and 114 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 18.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 114 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 503,477 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 87,470 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12448581:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | +11 | 18.1 kBtu/ft² | 114 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 87 | -5 | 23.0 kBtu/ft² | 142 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | +1 | 21.5 kBtu/ft² | 132 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 91 | -1 | 21.5 kBtu/ft² | 129 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 92 | -1 | 19.4 kBtu/ft² | 111 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 93 | 18.9 kBtu/ft² | 108 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1055 Fillmore Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94115
- Coordinates
- 37.77915, -122.43209
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Mount Zionscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 628,196 sq ft
- 1535 EDDY STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 486,750 sq ft
- 1510 Eddy Stscore 100
Mixed Residential · 482,898 sq ft
- Freedom Westscore 92
Mixed Residential · 465,466 sq ft
- Fillmore Centerscore 85
Mixed Residential · 460,753 sq ft
- 66 CLEARY CTscore 96
Mixed Residential · 415,651 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does El Bethel Terrace compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. El Bethel Terrace's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 18.1 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 87,470 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1984, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has El Bethel Terrace's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for El Bethel Terrace, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2019 to 98 in 2024 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 18.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 18.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 108 tCO₂e to 114 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. El Bethel Terrace's 18.1 kBtu/ft² across 87,470 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (464 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 503,477 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires El Bethel Terrace to report its energy use?
El Bethel Terrace reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:12448581:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- La Mision Village· 87,455 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- The Pointe At College Place Apartments· 87,453 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Bristol Garden Apartment· 87,442 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 10540?10530 Wilshire Blvd. Los Angeles, Ca· 87,436 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- Bld 50 - Roberts Wilshire Boulevard, Llc· 87,436 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- Park View Terrace: Park View Terrace· 87,424 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is El Bethel Terrace's energy grade?
El Bethel Terrace scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does El Bethel Terrace use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 18.1 kBtu/ft² across 87,470 sq ft, including 503,477 kWh of electricity.
What are El Bethel Terrace's carbon emissions?
El Bethel Terrace reported 114 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is El Bethel Terrace?
El Bethel Terrace is at 1055 Fillmore Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94115. Its coordinates are 37.77915, -122.43209 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is El Bethel Terrace and when was it built?
El Bethel Terrace has 87,470 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1984 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is El Bethel Terrace covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “El Bethel Terrace, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/el-bethel-terrace-e6ac0608 (data as of July 9, 2026).