Embark Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2126 Martin Luther King Junior Way, Oakland · 94612
At a glance
Embark Apartments is a 51,067-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2126 Martin Luther King Junior Way, Oakland in Oakland, California, built in 2019. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 28.1 kBtu/ft² and 89 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 28.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 89 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 254,606 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,812 therms |
| Gross floor area | 51,067 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27570259:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 95 | +7 | 28.1 kBtu/ft² | 89 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 88 | -4 | 32.0 kBtu/ft² | 109 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | 30.3 kBtu/ft² | 100 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2126 Martin Luther King Junior Way, Oakland
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94612
- Coordinates
- 37.81194, -122.27274
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Cn7351 - 1800 Harrison St.score 99
Office · 812,223 sq ft
Office · 773,898 sq ft
- 601 City Centerscore 97
Office · 646,284 sq ft
- The Uptown (Pt042/Pt039/Pt094)score 87
Multifamily Housing · 556,461 sq ft
Office · 525,000 sq ft
Office · 522,203 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Embark Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Embark Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 28.1 kBtu/ft² is about 18% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 51,067 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Embark Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Embark Apartments, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2022 to 95 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 30.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 28.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 100 tCO₂e to 89 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Embark Apartments's 28.1 kBtu/ft² across 51,067 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (421 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 254,606 kWh of electricity and 4,812 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Embark Apartments to report its energy use?
Embark Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27570259:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Las Casas De San Pedro· 51,060 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Mission Pines Apartments (Np87)· 51,056 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 1151 N Madison Ave· 51,054 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Dumosa Senior Village· 51,040 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 8608 Foothill Blvd· 51,036 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Heritage Pointe: Heritage Pointe· 51,024 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Embark Apartments's energy grade?
Embark Apartments scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Embark Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 28.1 kBtu/ft² across 51,067 sq ft, including 254,606 kWh of electricity and 4,812 therms of natural gas.
What are Embark Apartments's carbon emissions?
Embark Apartments reported 89 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Embark Apartments?
Embark Apartments is at 2126 Martin Luther King Junior Way, Oakland, in Oakland, California 94612. Its coordinates are 37.81194, -122.27274 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Embark Apartments and when was it built?
Embark Apartments has 51,067 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Embark Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Embark Apartments, Oakland, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/embark-apartments-d1ffa5ff (data as of July 9, 2026).