Golden Gate Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1820 Post Street, San Francisco · 94115
At a glance
Golden Gate Apartments is a 73,562-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1820 Post Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1978. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.5 kBtu/ft² and 144 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 30.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 144 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 265,627 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,757 therms |
| Gross floor area | 73,562 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6859043:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | +1 | 30.5 kBtu/ft² | 144 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | ±0 | 36.1 kBtu/ft² | 156 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | +3 | 36.7 kBtu/ft² | 159 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 95 | +2 | 41.0 kBtu/ft² | 166 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 93 | -2 | 44.1 kBtu/ft² | 183 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 95 | 40.8 kBtu/ft² | 172 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1820 Post Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94115
- Coordinates
- 37.78564, -122.43204
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Mount Zionscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 628,196 sq ft
- 1535 EDDY STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 486,750 sq ft
- 1510 Eddy Stscore 100
Mixed Residential · 482,898 sq ft
- Freedom Westscore 92
Mixed Residential · 465,466 sq ft
- Fillmore Centerscore 85
Mixed Residential · 460,753 sq ft
- 66 CLEARY CTscore 96
Mixed Residential · 415,651 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Golden Gate Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Golden Gate Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 30.5 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 73,562 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1978, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Golden Gate Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Golden Gate Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2019 to 99 in 2024 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 40.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 30.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 25% decrease. Reported emissions went from 172 tCO₂e to 144 tCO₂e over the same span (down 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Golden Gate Apartments's 30.5 kBtu/ft² across 73,562 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (658 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 265,627 kWh of electricity and 15,757 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Golden Gate Apartments to report its energy use?
Golden Gate Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6859043:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Vista Catalina Apts Llc· 73,550 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Glenridge Coop· 73,548 sq ft
- Madison @ 14Th Street: 160 14Th St· 73,539 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Alice House (Lc048) (Not)· 73,504 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Lakeside Gardens: 12219 Roberts Way· 73,490 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Windsor Courtyard· 73,458 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Golden Gate Apartments's energy grade?
Golden Gate Apartments scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Golden Gate Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.5 kBtu/ft² across 73,562 sq ft, including 265,627 kWh of electricity and 15,757 therms of natural gas.
What are Golden Gate Apartments's carbon emissions?
Golden Gate Apartments reported 144 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Golden Gate Apartments?
Golden Gate Apartments is at 1820 Post Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94115. Its coordinates are 37.78564, -122.43204 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Golden Gate Apartments and when was it built?
Golden Gate Apartments has 73,562 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1978 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Golden Gate Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Golden Gate Apartments, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/golden-gate-apartments-5a270785 (data as of July 9, 2026).