Highland Point Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2311 Ivy Hill Way, San Ramon · 94582
At a glance
Highland Point Apartments is a 303,590-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2311 Ivy Hill Way, San Ramon in San Ramon, California, built in 2012. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 39.1 kBtu/ft² and 700 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 39.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 700 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,594,426 kWh |
| Natural gas | 63,874 therms |
| Gross floor area | 303,590 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6875175:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 82 | ±0 | 39.1 kBtu/ft² | 700 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 82 | -1 | 39.0 kBtu/ft² | 727 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 83 | +5 | 38.5 kBtu/ft² | 711 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 78 | +1 | 39.1 kBtu/ft² | 669 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 77 | -2 | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | 723 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 79 | 38.9 kBtu/ft² | 703 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2311 Ivy Hill Way, San Ramon
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94582
- Coordinates
- 37.76897, -121.89837
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Dougherty Valley Highscore 50
K-12 School · 331,159 sq ft
- Dougherty Valley Highscore 48
K-12 School · 319,863 sq ft
- Muirlands At Windemere (11131)score 98
Multifamily Housing · 296,682 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 241,867 sq ft
- Hidden Hills Elementaryscore 100
K-12 School · 67,252 sq ft
- Hidden Hills Elementaryscore 84
K-12 School · 67,252 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Highland Point Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Highland Point Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 39.1 kBtu/ft² is about 14% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 303,590 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2012, 24 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Highland Point Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Highland Point Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 79 in 2019 to 82 in 2024 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 83. Site EUI moved from 38.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 39.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 703 tCO₂e to 700 tCO₂e over the same span (down 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Highland Point Apartments's 39.1 kBtu/ft² across 303,590 sq ft works out to about 11.9 billion Btu (3,479 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,594,426 kWh of electricity and 63,874 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Highland Point Apartments to report its energy use?
Highland Point Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6875175:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 11203 Paseo Montanoso· 303,408 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Cascades (Cd59)· 303,348 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- The Cascades Apartments· 303,348 sq ft · EUI 21.9 kBtu/ft²
- Alta Waverly (Ly53)· 303,286 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 50 Jones (Jo042)· 303,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Elara (Cn461)· 302,865 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Highland Point Apartments's energy grade?
Highland Point Apartments scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Highland Point Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 39.1 kBtu/ft² across 303,590 sq ft, including 1,594,426 kWh of electricity and 63,874 therms of natural gas.
What are Highland Point Apartments's carbon emissions?
Highland Point Apartments reported 700 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Highland Point Apartments?
Highland Point Apartments is at 2311 Ivy Hill Way, San Ramon, in San Ramon, California 94582. Its coordinates are 37.76897, -121.89837 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Highland Point Apartments and when was it built?
Highland Point Apartments has 303,590 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2012 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Highland Point Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Highland Point Apartments, San Ramon, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/highland-point-apartments-c51cb768 (data as of July 9, 2026).