BuildingCensus
A

Muirlands At Windemere (11131)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1108 Crestfield Drive, San Ramon · 94582

At a glance

Muirlands At Windemere (11131) is a 296,682-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1108 Crestfield Drive, San Ramon in San Ramon, California, built in 2003. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 36.6 kBtu/ft² and 645 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
98
band A · 2024
Site EUI
36.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
645
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
296,682
sq ft
Year built
2003
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score98 (band A)
Site EUI36.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions645 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,535,072 kWh
Natural gas56,081 therms
Gross floor area296,682 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6863324:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest98-136.6 kBtu/ft²645 tCO₂e
202399+134.0 kBtu/ft²626 tCO₂e
202298+138.0 kBtu/ft²681 tCO₂e
202197-339.4 kBtu/ft²656 tCO₂e
2020100±036.1 kBtu/ft²610 tCO₂e
201910032.7 kBtu/ft²566 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1108 Crestfield Drive, San Ramon
State
California
ZIP
94582
Coordinates
37.76112, -121.90571

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Muirlands At Windemere (11131) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Muirlands At Windemere (11131)'s ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 36.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 296,682 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Muirlands At Windemere (11131)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Muirlands At Windemere (11131), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2019 to 98 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 100. Site EUI moved from 32.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 36.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 12% increase. Reported emissions went from 566 tCO₂e to 645 tCO₂e over the same span (up 14%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Muirlands At Windemere (11131)'s 36.6 kBtu/ft² across 296,682 sq ft works out to about 10.9 billion Btu (3,182 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,535,072 kWh of electricity and 56,081 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Muirlands At Windemere (11131) to report its energy use?

Muirlands At Windemere (11131) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6863324:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Muirlands At Windemere (11131)'s energy grade?

Muirlands At Windemere (11131) scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Muirlands At Windemere (11131) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 36.6 kBtu/ft² across 296,682 sq ft, including 1,535,072 kWh of electricity and 56,081 therms of natural gas.

What are Muirlands At Windemere (11131)'s carbon emissions?

Muirlands At Windemere (11131) reported 645 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Muirlands At Windemere (11131)?

Muirlands At Windemere (11131) is at 1108 Crestfield Drive, San Ramon, in San Ramon, California 94582. Its coordinates are 37.76112, -121.90571 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Muirlands At Windemere (11131) and when was it built?

Muirlands At Windemere (11131) has 296,682 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Muirlands At Windemere (11131) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Muirlands At Windemere (11131), San Ramon, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/muirlands-at-windemere-11131-16c5ffc7 (data as of July 9, 2026).