Valencia At Gale Ranch
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1200 Goldenbay Avenue, San Ramon · 94582
At a glance
Valencia At Gale Ranch is a 186,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1200 Goldenbay Avenue, San Ramon in San Ramon, California, built in 2011. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.2 kBtu/ft² and 380 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 35.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 380 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 753,007 kWh |
| Natural gas | 39,359 therms |
| Gross floor area | 186,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:21654820:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 94 | +3 | 35.2 kBtu/ft² | 380 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 91 | ±0 | 36.5 kBtu/ft² | 411 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 91 | +18 | 37.0 kBtu/ft² | 409 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 73 | 40.0 kBtu/ft² | 451 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1200 Goldenbay Avenue, San Ramon
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94582
- Coordinates
- 37.76258, -121.91146
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 381,835 sq ft
- Dougherty Valley Highscore 48
K-12 School · 319,863 sq ft
- Muirlands At Windemere (11131)score 98
Multifamily Housing · 296,682 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 241,867 sq ft
- Sevillescore 93
Multifamily Housing · 164,983 sq ft
- Gale Ranch Middlescore 88
K-12 School · 114,091 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Valencia At Gale Ranch compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Valencia At Gale Ranch's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 35.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 186,000 sq ft, it is about 23% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2011, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Valencia At Gale Ranch's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Valencia At Gale Ranch, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 73 in 2021 to 94 in 2024 (+21 points). Site EUI moved from 40.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 35.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 451 tCO₂e to 380 tCO₂e over the same span (down 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Valencia At Gale Ranch's 35.2 kBtu/ft² across 186,000 sq ft works out to about 6.5 billion Btu (1,919 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 753,007 kWh of electricity and 39,359 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Valencia At Gale Ranch to report its energy use?
Valencia At Gale Ranch reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:21654820:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Vision On Wilshire· 185,998 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Park West #801· 185,936 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Redwoods Apartments· 185,909 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 522 - Terracina At Springlake· 185,868 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Sunbow Villas (Su012)· 185,840 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Avila Apartments· 185,838 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Valencia At Gale Ranch's energy grade?
Valencia At Gale Ranch scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Valencia At Gale Ranch use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.2 kBtu/ft² across 186,000 sq ft, including 753,007 kWh of electricity and 39,359 therms of natural gas.
What are Valencia At Gale Ranch's carbon emissions?
Valencia At Gale Ranch reported 380 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Valencia At Gale Ranch?
Valencia At Gale Ranch is at 1200 Goldenbay Avenue, San Ramon, in San Ramon, California 94582. Its coordinates are 37.76258, -121.91146 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Valencia At Gale Ranch and when was it built?
Valencia At Gale Ranch has 186,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2011 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Valencia At Gale Ranch covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Valencia At Gale Ranch, San Ramon, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/valencia-at-gale-ranch-35f5108c (data as of July 9, 2026).