BuildingCensus
D

La Habra Hills Apartments - 841 W La Habra Blvd, La Habra, Ca 90631, Usa

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 841 West La Habra Boulevard, La Habra · 90631

At a glance

La Habra Hills Apartments - 841 W La Habra Blvd, La Habra, Ca 90631, Usa is a 102,487-square-foot multifamily housing building at 841 West La Habra Boulevard, La Habra in La Habra, California, built in 1978. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 10 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 63.5 kBtu/ft² and 378 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 2% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
10
band D · 2024
Site EUI
63.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
378
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
102,487
sq ft
Year built
1978
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 2 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score10 (band D)
Site EUI63.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions378 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity643,971 kWh
Natural gas43,803 therms
Gross floor area102,487 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:33380790:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest10+263.5 kBtu/ft²378 tCO₂e
2023867.1 kBtu/ft²400 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
841 West La Habra Boulevard, La Habra
State
California
ZIP
90631
Coordinates
33.93237, -117.95559

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does La Habra Hills Apartments - 841 W La Habra Blvd, La Habra, Ca 90631, Usa compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. La Habra Hills Apartments - 841 W La Habra Blvd, La Habra, Ca 90631, Usa's ENERGY STAR score of 10 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 2% of them and lower than 98%. Its site EUI of 63.5 kBtu/ft² is about 85% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 76% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 102,487 sq ft, it is about 32% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1978, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has La Habra Hills Apartments - 841 W La Habra Blvd, La Habra, Ca 90631, Usa's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for La Habra Hills Apartments - 841 W La Habra Blvd, La Habra, Ca 90631, Usa, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 8 in 2023 to 10 in 2024 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 67.1 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 63.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 400 tCO₂e to 378 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 10 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 10 means the building performs better than about 10% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 10 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 65 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. La Habra Hills Apartments - 841 W La Habra Blvd, La Habra, Ca 90631, Usa's 63.5 kBtu/ft² across 102,487 sq ft works out to about 6.5 billion Btu (1,907 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 643,971 kWh of electricity and 43,803 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires La Habra Hills Apartments - 841 W La Habra Blvd, La Habra, Ca 90631, Usa to report its energy use?

La Habra Hills Apartments - 841 W La Habra Blvd, La Habra, Ca 90631, Usa reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:33380790:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is La Habra Hills Apartments - 841 W La Habra Blvd, La Habra, Ca 90631, Usa's energy grade?

La Habra Hills Apartments - 841 W La Habra Blvd, La Habra, Ca 90631, Usa scores 10 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does La Habra Hills Apartments - 841 W La Habra Blvd, La Habra, Ca 90631, Usa use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 63.5 kBtu/ft² across 102,487 sq ft, including 643,971 kWh of electricity and 43,803 therms of natural gas.

What are La Habra Hills Apartments - 841 W La Habra Blvd, La Habra, Ca 90631, Usa's carbon emissions?

La Habra Hills Apartments - 841 W La Habra Blvd, La Habra, Ca 90631, Usa reported 378 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is La Habra Hills Apartments - 841 W La Habra Blvd, La Habra, Ca 90631, Usa?

La Habra Hills Apartments - 841 W La Habra Blvd, La Habra, Ca 90631, Usa is at 841 West La Habra Boulevard, La Habra, in La Habra, California 90631. Its coordinates are 33.93237, -117.95559 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is La Habra Hills Apartments - 841 W La Habra Blvd, La Habra, Ca 90631, Usa and when was it built?

La Habra Hills Apartments - 841 W La Habra Blvd, La Habra, Ca 90631, Usa has 102,487 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1978 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is La Habra Hills Apartments - 841 W La Habra Blvd, La Habra, Ca 90631, Usa covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “La Habra Hills Apartments - 841 W La Habra Blvd, La Habra, Ca 90631, Usa, La Habra, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/la-habra-hills-apartments-841-w-la-habra-blvd-la-habra-ca-90631-usa-8ef3b7d8 (data as of July 9, 2026).