Torrey Del Mar Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 13875 Carmel Valley Road, San Diego · 92130
At a glance
Torrey Del Mar Apartments is a 102,424-square-foot multifamily housing building at 13875 Carmel Valley Road, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 2002. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 48 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 52.2 kBtu/ft² and 318 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 48 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 52.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 318 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 750,469 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 102,424 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5724583:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 48 | 52.2 kBtu/ft² | 318 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 43.0 kBtu/ft² | — | |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 24.3 kBtu/ft² | 150 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | +1 | 15.0 kBtu/ft² | 90 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 99 | +2 | 28.4 kBtu/ft² | 168 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 97 | 28.4 kBtu/ft² | 174 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 13875 Carmel Valley Road, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92130
- Coordinates
- 32.97018, -117.15979
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Torrey Highlands Apartments (Tr87)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 76,470 sq ft
- 13863 Carmel Valley Rdscore —
Building · —
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Torrey Del Mar Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Torrey Del Mar Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 48 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 91%. Its site EUI of 52.2 kBtu/ft² is about 52% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 48% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 102,424 sq ft, it is about 32% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Torrey Del Mar Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Torrey Del Mar Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2019 to 48 in 2024 (-49 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 100. Site EUI moved from 28.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 52.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 84% increase. Reported emissions went from 174 tCO₂e to 318 tCO₂e over the same span (up 83%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 48 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 48 means the building performs better than about 48% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 48 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 27 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Torrey Del Mar Apartments's 52.2 kBtu/ft² across 102,424 sq ft works out to about 5.3 billion Btu (1,567 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 750,469 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Torrey Del Mar Apartments to report its energy use?
Torrey Del Mar Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5724583:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Conrad Villas Apartments (Cn324)· 102,370 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Magnolia Grand· 102,366 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Solara Court Senior Apartments: 3335 West Lincoln Avenue· 102,322 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Edge - Greystar· 102,320 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Arbor Grove· 102,259 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 10064 Columbus Estates· 102,258 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Torrey Del Mar Apartments's energy grade?
Torrey Del Mar Apartments scores 48 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Torrey Del Mar Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 52.2 kBtu/ft² across 102,424 sq ft, including 750,469 kWh of electricity.
What are Torrey Del Mar Apartments's carbon emissions?
Torrey Del Mar Apartments reported 318 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Torrey Del Mar Apartments?
Torrey Del Mar Apartments is at 13875 Carmel Valley Road, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92130. Its coordinates are 32.97018, -117.15979 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Torrey Del Mar Apartments and when was it built?
Torrey Del Mar Apartments has 102,424 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Torrey Del Mar Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Torrey Del Mar Apartments, San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/torrey-del-mar-apartments-18af59d6 (data as of July 9, 2026).