Mb360 - Essex (Reporting) Mb055
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 701 China Basin Street, San Francisco · 94158
At a glance
Mb360 - Essex (Reporting) Mb055 is a 378,178-square-foot multifamily housing building at 701 China Basin Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2014. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 22.7 kBtu/ft² and 554 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 22.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 554 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,636,800 kWh |
| Natural gas | 29,714 therms |
| Gross floor area | 378,178 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6723561:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 100 | +20 | 22.7 kBtu/ft² | 554 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 80 | -7 | 28.1 kBtu/ft² | 906 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 87 | -2 | 41.9 kBtu/ft² | 431 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 89 | -3 | 37.7 kBtu/ft² | 413 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 92 | 36.8 kBtu/ft² | 418 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 701 China Basin Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94158
- Coordinates
- 37.77168, -122.39333
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Chase Center Arenascore —
Commercial · 1,546,115 sq ft
- At&T Parkscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,230,000 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Commercial · 1,218,533 sq ft
- 238 KING STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,212,969 sq ft
- Chase Centerscore —
Other - Stadium · 1,203,115 sq ft
- The Exchangescore 52
Commercial · 1,057,149 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mb360 - Essex (Reporting) Mb055 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mb360 - Essex (Reporting) Mb055's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 22.7 kBtu/ft² is about 34% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 378,178 sq ft, it is about 151% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Mb360 - Essex (Reporting) Mb055's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Mb360 - Essex (Reporting) Mb055, covering report years 2019–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2019 to 100 in 2023 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 36.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 22.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 38% decrease. Reported emissions went from 418 tCO₂e to 554 tCO₂e over the same span (up 32%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mb360 - Essex (Reporting) Mb055's 22.7 kBtu/ft² across 378,178 sq ft works out to about 8.6 billion Btu (2,516 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,636,800 kWh of electricity and 29,714 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mb360 - Essex (Reporting) Mb055 to report its energy use?
Mb360 - Essex (Reporting) Mb055 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:6723561:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Mountain Vista· 378,040 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Chesapeake Point· 377,584 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Mission Hills· 377,492 sq ft · EUI 33.8 kBtu/ft²
- The Townsend Apartments (Tw102)· 377,461 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Woodbury Place· 377,361 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Amli Spanish Hills· 377,261 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mb360 - Essex (Reporting) Mb055's energy grade?
Mb360 - Essex (Reporting) Mb055 scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mb360 - Essex (Reporting) Mb055 use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 22.7 kBtu/ft² across 378,178 sq ft, including 1,636,800 kWh of electricity and 29,714 therms of natural gas.
What are Mb360 - Essex (Reporting) Mb055's carbon emissions?
Mb360 - Essex (Reporting) Mb055 reported 554 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Mb360 - Essex (Reporting) Mb055?
Mb360 - Essex (Reporting) Mb055 is at 701 China Basin Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94158. Its coordinates are 37.77168, -122.39333 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mb360 - Essex (Reporting) Mb055 and when was it built?
Mb360 - Essex (Reporting) Mb055 has 378,178 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mb360 - Essex (Reporting) Mb055 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mb360 - Essex (Reporting) Mb055, San Francisco, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mb360-essex-reporting-mb055-e6760174 (data as of July 9, 2026).