Mission Hotel
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 520 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco · 94110
At a glance
Mission Hotel is a 62,400-square-foot multifamily housing building at 520 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1907. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 56.9 kBtu/ft² and 203 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 56.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 203 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 243,993 kWh |
| Natural gas | 27,892 therms |
| Gross floor area | 62,400 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12284415:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 56.9 kBtu/ft² | 203 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 39.4 kBtu/ft² | 146 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 132 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 54.6 kBtu/ft² | 185 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | ±0 | 55.6 kBtu/ft² | 192 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 56.6 kBtu/ft² | 198 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 520 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94110
- Coordinates
- 37.76465, -122.41771
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1201 Bryant Streetscore 100
Office · 805,178 sq ft
- 140 South Van Ness Avescore 100
Mixed Residential · 317,790 sq ft
- Mission Center Buildingscore —
College/University · 290,883 sq ft
- Flynn Division - Motor Coachscore —
Other · 268,947 sq ft
Commercial · 267,564 sq ft
Office · 267,564 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mission Hotel compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mission Hotel's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 56.9 kBtu/ft² is about 65% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 55% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 62,400 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1907, 81 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Mission Hotel's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Mission Hotel, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2019 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 56.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 56.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 198 tCO₂e to 203 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mission Hotel's 56.9 kBtu/ft² across 62,400 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,041 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 243,993 kWh of electricity and 27,892 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mission Hotel to report its energy use?
Mission Hotel reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:12284415:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 2050 S. Euclid Street· 62,392 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1840 Fairburn Avenue· 62,379 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Ursula Apartments· 62,339 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Addison Arms, Lp· 62,328 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Addison Apartments (Dd005)· 62,328 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Menlo Family Housing· 62,327 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mission Hotel's energy grade?
Mission Hotel scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mission Hotel use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 56.9 kBtu/ft² across 62,400 sq ft, including 243,993 kWh of electricity and 27,892 therms of natural gas.
What are Mission Hotel's carbon emissions?
Mission Hotel reported 203 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Mission Hotel?
Mission Hotel is at 520 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94110. Its coordinates are 37.76465, -122.41771 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mission Hotel and when was it built?
Mission Hotel has 62,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1907 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mission Hotel covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mission Hotel, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mission-hotel-cffb839d (data as of July 9, 2026).