140 South Van Ness Ave
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94103
At a glance
140 South Van Ness Ave is a 317,790-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California, built in 2003. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 14.2 kBtu/ft² and 212 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 14.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 39.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 212 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,087,577 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 317,790 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3514/045:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | ±0 | 14.2 kBtu/ft² | 212 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | ±0 | 14.5 kBtu/ft² | 250 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | 14.3 kBtu/ft² | 265 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | 24.1 kBtu/ft² | 386 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 140 South Van Ness Ave
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94103
- Coordinates
- 37.77156, -122.41880
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1455 Market Streetscore —
Commercial · 1,339,547 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore 92
Office · 1,189,547 sq ft
- NEMA SFscore 100
Multifamily · 1,044,955 sq ft
- Nema Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 951,676 sq ft
- 33 8TH STscore 100
Multifamily · 918,968 sq ft
- 1355 Market Stscore —
Commercial · 829,730 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 140 South Van Ness Ave compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 140 South Van Ness Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them. Its site EUI of 14.2 kBtu/ft² is about 61% below the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 60% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 317,790 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 37 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has 140 South Van Ness Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 140 South Van Ness Ave, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2023 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 24.1 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 14.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 41% decrease. Reported emissions went from 386 tCO₂e to 212 tCO₂e over the same span (down 45%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 140 South Van Ness Ave's 14.2 kBtu/ft² across 317,790 sq ft works out to about 4.5 billion Btu (1,323 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 39.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,087,577 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 140 South Van Ness Ave to report its energy use?
140 South Van Ness Ave reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3514/045:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 300 BERRY ST· 314,222 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 645 HOWARD ST· 310,607 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 388 Beale· 310,408 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 170 Pacific Ave· 302,567 sq ft
- 355 BERRY ST· 296,800 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Avalon at Mission Bay I· 295,933 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 140 South Van Ness Ave's energy grade?
140 South Van Ness Ave scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 140 South Van Ness Ave use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 14.2 kBtu/ft² (39.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 317,790 sq ft, including 1,087,577 kWh of electricity.
What are 140 South Van Ness Ave's carbon emissions?
140 South Van Ness Ave reported 212 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 140 South Van Ness Ave?
140 South Van Ness Ave is in San Francisco, California 94103. Its coordinates are 37.77156, -122.41880 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 140 South Van Ness Ave and when was it built?
140 South Van Ness Ave has 317,790 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 140 South Van Ness Ave covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “140 South Van Ness Ave, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/140-south-van-ness-ave-47e847b7 (data as of October 2, 2026).