388 Beale
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 388 BEALE ST · 94105
At a glance
388 Beale is a 310,408-square-foot mixed residential building at 388 BEALE ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1937. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 63 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 35.4 kBtu/ft² and 611 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 14% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 63 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 35.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 75.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 611 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,972,573 kWh |
| Natural gas | 42,696 therms |
| Gross floor area | 310,408 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3747/094:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 63 | -4 | 35.4 kBtu/ft² | 611 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 67 | +6 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 671 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 61 | -2 | 37.4 kBtu/ft² | 739 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 63 | 36.4 kBtu/ft² | 706 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 37.2 kBtu/ft² | 667 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 37.8 kBtu/ft² | 723 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 38 | +20 | 52.3 kBtu/ft² | 823 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 18 | 54.0 kBtu/ft² | 856 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 388 BEALE ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94105
- Coordinates
- 37.78760, -122.39191
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
Office · 1,775,440 sq ft
- Pge-Go Complex 102_245M_77Blscore 72
Office · 1,775,427 sq ft
- Salesforce Towerscore 95
Commercial · 1,679,267 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 388 Beale compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 388 Beale's ENERGY STAR score of 63 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 14% of them and lower than 85%. Its site EUI of 35.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 310,408 sq ft, it is about 87% above the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1937, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (1967).
How has 388 Beale's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 388 Beale, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 18 in 2018 to 63 in 2025 (+45 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 67. Site EUI moved from 54.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 35.4 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 34% decrease. Reported emissions went from 856 tCO₂e to 611 tCO₂e over the same span (down 29%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 63 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 63 means the building performs better than about 63% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 63 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 12 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 388 Beale's 35.4 kBtu/ft² across 310,408 sq ft works out to about 11 billion Btu (3,220 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 75.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,972,573 kWh of electricity and 42,696 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 388 Beale to report its energy use?
388 Beale reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3747/094:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 170 Pacific Ave· 302,567 sq ft
- 355 BERRY ST· 296,800 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Avalon at Mission Bay I· 295,933 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 1023 THIRD ST· 293,980 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 1483 SUTTER ST· 290,000 sq ft · EUI 12.9 kBtu/ft²
- 200 LOMBARD ST· 289,379 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 388 Beale's energy grade?
388 Beale scores 63 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 388 Beale use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 35.4 kBtu/ft² (75.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 310,408 sq ft, including 1,972,573 kWh of electricity and 42,696 therms of natural gas.
What are 388 Beale's carbon emissions?
388 Beale reported 611 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 388 Beale?
388 Beale is at 388 BEALE ST, in San Francisco, California 94105. Its coordinates are 37.78760, -122.39191 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 388 Beale and when was it built?
388 Beale has 310,408 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1937 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 388 Beale covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “388 Beale, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/388-beale-c6458d5b (data as of October 2, 2026).