Mission Village Senior
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 8989 Mission Boulevard, Riverside · 92509
At a glance
Mission Village Senior is a 72,183-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8989 Mission Boulevard, Riverside in Riverside, California, built in 2010. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 76 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 35.7 kBtu/ft² and 159 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 28% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 76 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 35.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 159 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 520,139 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,718 therms |
| Gross floor area | 72,183 sq ft |
| Source record | california:56837768:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 76 | +2 | 35.7 kBtu/ft² | 159 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 74 | 35.4 kBtu/ft² | 164 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8989 Mission Boulevard, Riverside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92509
- Coordinates
- 34.01207, -117.47946
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 71,490 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mission Village Senior compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mission Village Senior's ENERGY STAR score of 76 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 28% of them and lower than 71%. Its site EUI of 35.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 72,183 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2010, 22 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Mission Village Senior's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Mission Village Senior, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2023 to 76 in 2024 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 35.4 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 35.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 164 tCO₂e to 159 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 76 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 76 means the building performs better than about 76% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 76 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mission Village Senior's 35.7 kBtu/ft² across 72,183 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (755 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 520,139 kWh of electricity and 7,718 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mission Village Senior to report its energy use?
Mission Village Senior reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:56837768:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Monterey Townhomes (Mt59)· 72,180 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- 535 S Alexandria Ave (Wilshire Alexandria Westgate)· 72,175 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Bougainvillea Apartment Homes· 72,160 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Villa Fontana-Gk Mgt· 72,159 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- Hunter Place Apartments· 72,142 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Citrus Gardens-Bldg A-Gk Mgt· 72,132 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mission Village Senior's energy grade?
Mission Village Senior scores 76 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mission Village Senior use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.7 kBtu/ft² across 72,183 sq ft, including 520,139 kWh of electricity and 7,718 therms of natural gas.
What are Mission Village Senior's carbon emissions?
Mission Village Senior reported 159 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Mission Village Senior?
Mission Village Senior is at 8989 Mission Boulevard, Riverside, in Riverside, California 92509. Its coordinates are 34.01207, -117.47946 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mission Village Senior and when was it built?
Mission Village Senior has 72,183 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2010 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mission Village Senior covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mission Village Senior, Riverside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mission-village-senior-5e114994 (data as of July 9, 2026).