Montecito Apartments(Mh55)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1137 North Woodland Street, Visalia · 93291
At a glance
Montecito Apartments(Mh55) is a 104,212-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1137 North Woodland Street, Visalia in Visalia, California, built in 2017. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 36.4 kBtu/ft² and 257 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 36.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 257 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,134,862 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 104,212 sq ft |
| Source record | california:36209144:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 36.4 kBtu/ft² | 257 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 37.1 kBtu/ft² | 259 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1137 North Woodland Street, Visalia
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93291
- Coordinates
- 36.33967, -119.31864
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Other · 114,400 sq ft
- Green Acres Middle Schoolscore 73
K-12 School · 85,287 sq ft
- Sequoia High Schoolscore 94
K-12 School · 53,484 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Montecito Apartments(Mh55) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 36.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 104,212 sq ft, it is about 31% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Montecito Apartments(Mh55)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Montecito Apartments(Mh55), covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 37.1 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 36.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 259 tCO₂e to 257 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does a site EUI of 36.4 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Montecito Apartments(Mh55)'s 36.4 kBtu/ft² across 104,212 sq ft works out to about 3.8 billion Btu (1,112 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,134,862 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Montecito Apartments(Mh55) to report its energy use?
Montecito Apartments(Mh55) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:36209144:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Vantage Point Apartments· 104,176 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Ca592_Studio City Building A (10975 Bluffside)· 104,176 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- The Pines Apartments (Hp68)· 104,160 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- La Provence (Lp019)· 104,123 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Lakeview Village (Lk98)· 104,092 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Aperture (Pr148)· 104,065 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Montecito Apartments(Mh55)'s energy grade?
Montecito Apartments(Mh55) did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 36.4 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Montecito Apartments(Mh55) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 36.4 kBtu/ft² across 104,212 sq ft, including 1,134,862 kWh of electricity.
What are Montecito Apartments(Mh55)'s carbon emissions?
Montecito Apartments(Mh55) reported 257 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Montecito Apartments(Mh55)?
Montecito Apartments(Mh55) is at 1137 North Woodland Street, Visalia, in Visalia, California 93291. Its coordinates are 36.33967, -119.31864 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Montecito Apartments(Mh55) and when was it built?
Montecito Apartments(Mh55) has 104,212 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Montecito Apartments(Mh55) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Montecito Apartments(Mh55), Visalia, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/montecito-apartments-mh55-a2656aec (data as of July 9, 2026).