BuildingCensus
–

Mountain Vistas, Llc

Other - Mall in California, CA · 2279 Eagle Glen Pkwy, Corona · 92883

At a glance

Mountain Vistas, Llc is a 95,776-square-foot other - mall building at 2279 Eagle Glen Pkwy, Corona in Corona, California, built in 2008. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 5.0 kBtu/ft² and 32 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
5.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
32
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
95,776
sq ft
Year built
2008
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI5.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions32 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity139,891 kWh
Gross floor area95,776 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:27231801:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—5.0 kBtu/ft²32 tCO₂e
2023—4.7 kBtu/ft²32 tCO₂e
2022—8.6 kBtu/ft²57 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2279 Eagle Glen Pkwy, Corona
State
California
ZIP
92883
Coordinates
33.82249, -117.52231

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Mountain Vistas, Llc compare with other other - mall buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 127 other - mall buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 5.0 kBtu/ft² is about 91% below the average of 53.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 90% below the group average of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 95,776 sq ft, it is about 36% below the average floor area of 148,954 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 245 other - mall buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 87 and a site EUI of 65.8 kBtu/ft².

How has Mountain Vistas, Llc's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Mountain Vistas, Llc, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 8.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 5.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 42% decrease. Reported emissions went from 57 tCO₂e to 32 tCO₂e over the same span (down 44%).

What does a site EUI of 5.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mountain Vistas, Llc's 5.0 kBtu/ft² across 95,776 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (140 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 139,891 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Mountain Vistas, Llc to report its energy use?

Mountain Vistas, Llc reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27231801:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More other - mall buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Mountain Vistas, Llc's energy grade?

Mountain Vistas, Llc did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 5.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Mountain Vistas, Llc use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 5.0 kBtu/ft² across 95,776 sq ft, including 139,891 kWh of electricity.

What are Mountain Vistas, Llc's carbon emissions?

Mountain Vistas, Llc reported 32 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Mountain Vistas, Llc?

Mountain Vistas, Llc is at 2279 Eagle Glen Pkwy, Corona, in Corona, California 92883. Its coordinates are 33.82249, -117.52231 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Mountain Vistas, Llc and when was it built?

Mountain Vistas, Llc has 95,776 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as other - mall.

Is Mountain Vistas, Llc covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mountain Vistas, Llc, Corona, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mountain-vistas-llc-2a21229a (data as of July 9, 2026).