Mpk 52
Office in California, CA · 1380 Willow Road, Menlo Park · 94025
At a glance
Mpk 52 is a 33,792-square-foot office building at 1380 Willow Road, Menlo Park in Menlo Park, California, built in 1981. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 54.8 kBtu/ft² and 112 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 91% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 54.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 112 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 313,564 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,634 therms |
| Gross floor area | 33,792 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6174007:2020 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020latest | 100 | +5 | 54.8 kBtu/ft² | 112 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 95 | +36 | 107.3 kBtu/ft² | 215 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 59 | 194.9 kBtu/ft² | 395 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1380 Willow Road, Menlo Park
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94025
- Coordinates
- 37.47854, -122.15075
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Mpk 21score 79
Office · 625,504 sq ft
- Mpk P3score —
Parking · 561,800 sq ft
- Mpk 20score 64
Office · 460,979 sq ft
- 777 Hamilton (Hm71)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 259,117 sq ft
Laboratory · 190,389 sq ft
- 777 Hamilton (Hm71) Lg Accountscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 177,292 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mpk 52 compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mpk 52's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 91% of them. Its site EUI of 54.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 33,792 sq ft, it is about 78% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1981, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Mpk 52's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Mpk 52, covering report years 2018–2020. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 59 in 2018 to 100 in 2020 (+41 points). Site EUI moved from 194.9 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 54.8 kBtu/ft² (2020), a 72% decrease. Reported emissions went from 395 tCO₂e to 112 tCO₂e over the same span (down 72%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mpk 52's 54.8 kBtu/ft² across 33,792 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (543 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 313,564 kWh of electricity and 7,634 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mpk 52 to report its energy use?
Mpk 52 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:6174007:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Campus 2100 - 2150 Grand· 33,297 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- Rio Robles Tech Park - 30· 32,881 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Hca/Public Health/5Th Street· 32,832 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- John Hubbard Hall (Jhh) Aka Sas· 32,515 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- Rio Robles Tech Park - 70· 32,115 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- Stonier Hall (Sto)· 31,939 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mpk 52's energy grade?
Mpk 52 scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mpk 52 use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 54.8 kBtu/ft² across 33,792 sq ft, including 313,564 kWh of electricity and 7,634 therms of natural gas.
What are Mpk 52's carbon emissions?
Mpk 52 reported 112 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Mpk 52?
Mpk 52 is at 1380 Willow Road, Menlo Park, in Menlo Park, California 94025. Its coordinates are 37.47854, -122.15075 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mpk 52 and when was it built?
Mpk 52 has 33,792 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1981 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Mpk 52 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mpk 52, Menlo Park, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mpk-52-71b0f9a5 (data as of July 9, 2026).