BuildingCensus
A

Mv Apartments (Mv016)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2700 West El Camino Real, Mountain View · 94040

At a glance

Mv Apartments (Mv016) is a 227,390-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2700 West El Camino Real, Mountain View in Mountain View, California, built in 2021. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 26.2 kBtu/ft² and 357 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
99
band A · 2024
Site EUI
26.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
357
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
227,390
sq ft
Year built
2021
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score99 (band A)
Site EUI26.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions357 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity942,812 kWh
Natural gas26,925 therms
Gross floor area227,390 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:20942754:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest99±026.2 kBtu/ft²357 tCO₂e
20239925.6 kBtu/ft²373 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2700 West El Camino Real, Mountain View
State
California
ZIP
94040
Coordinates
37.40419, -122.11679

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Mv Apartments (Mv016) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mv Apartments (Mv016)'s ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 26.2 kBtu/ft² is about 24% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 227,390 sq ft, it is about 51% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2021, 33 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Mv Apartments (Mv016)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Mv Apartments (Mv016), covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 99 in both 2023 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 25.6 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 26.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 373 tCO₂e to 357 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mv Apartments (Mv016)'s 26.2 kBtu/ft² across 227,390 sq ft works out to about 6 billion Btu (1,746 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 942,812 kWh of electricity and 26,925 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Mv Apartments (Mv016) to report its energy use?

Mv Apartments (Mv016) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:20942754:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Mv Apartments (Mv016)'s energy grade?

Mv Apartments (Mv016) scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Mv Apartments (Mv016) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 26.2 kBtu/ft² across 227,390 sq ft, including 942,812 kWh of electricity and 26,925 therms of natural gas.

What are Mv Apartments (Mv016)'s carbon emissions?

Mv Apartments (Mv016) reported 357 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Mv Apartments (Mv016)?

Mv Apartments (Mv016) is at 2700 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, in Mountain View, California 94040. Its coordinates are 37.40419, -122.11679 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Mv Apartments (Mv016) and when was it built?

Mv Apartments (Mv016) has 227,390 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2021 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Mv Apartments (Mv016) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mv Apartments (Mv016), Mountain View, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mv-apartments-mv016-af95cf67 (data as of July 9, 2026).