Oceana Apartment Homes
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 180 Canyon Drive, Oceanside · 92054
At a glance
Oceana Apartment Homes is a 81,700-square-foot multifamily housing building at 180 Canyon Drive, Oceanside in Oceanside, California, built in 1970. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 10.6 kBtu/ft² and 58 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 10.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 58 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 254,242 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 81,700 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6894280:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | +13 | 10.6 kBtu/ft² | 58 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 87 | -5 | 39.9 kBtu/ft² | 194 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 92 | +12 | 36.5 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 80 | -4 | 42.2 kBtu/ft² | 198 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 84 | 38.8 kBtu/ft² | 178 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 180 Canyon Drive, Oceanside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92054
- Coordinates
- 33.20376, -117.36129
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Canyon Club (Cc)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 279,736 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 149,000 sq ft
- Oceanside Plaza 2022, Llcscore —
Other · 116,129 sq ft
- 1919 Bush Stscore —
Multifamily Housing · 99,999 sq ft
- 1527 Mission Avescore —
Strip Mall · 99,999 sq ft
- 1931 Bush Stscore —
Multifamily Housing · 99,999 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Oceana Apartment Homes compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Oceana Apartment Homes's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 10.6 kBtu/ft² is about 69% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 67% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 81,700 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Oceana Apartment Homes's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Oceana Apartment Homes, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 84 in 2019 to 100 in 2024 (+16 points). Site EUI moved from 38.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 10.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 73% decrease. Reported emissions went from 178 tCO₂e to 58 tCO₂e over the same span (down 68%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Oceana Apartment Homes's 10.6 kBtu/ft² across 81,700 sq ft works out to about 0.9 billion Btu (254 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 254,242 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Oceana Apartment Homes to report its energy use?
Oceana Apartment Homes reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6894280:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Garden East Apartments Llc· 81,696 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Tierra Del Sol· 81,684 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Ruby Hollywood· 81,675 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 575 E Vernon St· 81,664 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Islander Resort (2120Ro)· 81,638 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Oak Pointe Apartments· 81,635 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Oceana Apartment Homes's energy grade?
Oceana Apartment Homes scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Oceana Apartment Homes use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 10.6 kBtu/ft² across 81,700 sq ft, including 254,242 kWh of electricity.
What are Oceana Apartment Homes's carbon emissions?
Oceana Apartment Homes reported 58 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Oceana Apartment Homes?
Oceana Apartment Homes is at 180 Canyon Drive, Oceanside, in Oceanside, California 92054. Its coordinates are 33.20376, -117.36129 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Oceana Apartment Homes and when was it built?
Oceana Apartment Homes has 81,700 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Oceana Apartment Homes covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Oceana Apartment Homes, Oceanside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/oceana-apartment-homes-817b51ae (data as of July 9, 2026).