Park View Village
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 550 W Springville Ave, Porterville · 93257
At a glance
Park View Village is a 83,693-square-foot multifamily housing building at 550 W Springville Ave, Porterville in Porterville, California, built in 2004. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 38.0 kBtu/ft² and 204 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 38.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 204 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 540,763 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,593 therms |
| Gross floor area | 83,693 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6815658:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 99 | +1 | 38.0 kBtu/ft² | 204 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 98 | ±0 | 41.0 kBtu/ft² | 202 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 98 | ±0 | 42.5 kBtu/ft² | 216 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 98 | 40.8 kBtu/ft² | 202 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 550 W Springville Ave, Porterville
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93257
- Coordinates
- 36.05583, -119.02984
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- W002278-Porterville Cascore 99
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 139,410 sq ft
- 1080 - Portervillescore 10
Retail Store · 94,981 sq ft
- Park View Villagescore 96
Multifamily Housing · 82,280 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Park View Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Park View Village's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 38.0 kBtu/ft² is about 10% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 83,693 sq ft, it is about 45% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Park View Village's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Park View Village, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2019 to 99 in 2022 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 40.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 38.0 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 202 tCO₂e to 204 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Park View Village's 38.0 kBtu/ft² across 83,693 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (932 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 540,763 kWh of electricity and 14,593 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Park View Village to report its energy use?
Park View Village reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6815658:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Curran House: Curran House· 83,690 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Ca047_Building 5· 83,688 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Ca047_Building 6· 83,688 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Mercy Village Folsom· 83,658 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Ca047_Building 3· 83,643 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Palmer Heights - Winn· 83,632 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Park View Village's energy grade?
Park View Village scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Park View Village use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 38.0 kBtu/ft² across 83,693 sq ft, including 540,763 kWh of electricity and 14,593 therms of natural gas.
What are Park View Village's carbon emissions?
Park View Village reported 204 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Park View Village?
Park View Village is at 550 W Springville Ave, Porterville, in Porterville, California 93257. Its coordinates are 36.05583, -119.02984 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Park View Village and when was it built?
Park View Village has 83,693 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Park View Village covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Park View Village, Porterville, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/park-view-village-a5b522d4 (data as of July 9, 2026).