BuildingCensus
A

Park West Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1701 Dana Drive, Redding · 96003

At a glance

Park West Apartments is a 86,352-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1701 Dana Drive, Redding in Redding, California, built in 1989. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 0.5 kBtu/ft² and 3 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2023
Site EUI
0.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
3
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
86,352
sq ft
Year built
1989
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 5 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI0.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions3 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity12,036 kWh
Gross floor area86,352 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:34780738:2023

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1701 Dana Drive, Redding
State
California
ZIP
96003
Coordinates
40.58397, -122.34036

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Park West Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Park West Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 0.5 kBtu/ft² is about 99% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 86,352 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1989 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Park West Apartments's 0.5 kBtu/ft² across 86,352 sq ft works out to about 0 billion Btu (13 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 12,036 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Park West Apartments to report its energy use?

Park West Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:34780738:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Park West Apartments's energy grade?

Park West Apartments scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Park West Apartments use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 0.5 kBtu/ft² across 86,352 sq ft, including 12,036 kWh of electricity.

What are Park West Apartments's carbon emissions?

Park West Apartments reported 3 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Park West Apartments?

Park West Apartments is at 1701 Dana Drive, Redding, in Redding, California 96003. Its coordinates are 40.58397, -122.34036 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Park West Apartments and when was it built?

Park West Apartments has 86,352 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Park West Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Park West Apartments, Redding, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/park-west-apartments-87be8f96 (data as of July 9, 2026).