Villa Serena Apartments (Vs64)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1231 Medical Center Dr, Chula Vista · 91911
At a glance
Villa Serena Apartments (Vs64) is a 86,340-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1231 Medical Center Dr, Chula Vista in Chula Vista, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 31 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 56.2 kBtu/ft² and 299 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 5% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 31 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 56.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 299 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 588,564 kWh |
| Natural gas | 31,110 therms |
| Gross floor area | 86,340 sq ft |
| Source record | california:37108362:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1231 Medical Center Dr, Chula Vista
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91911
- Coordinates
- 32.62055, -117.02672
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 460,160 sq ft
- Sharp Chula Vista Medical Centerscore 84
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 460,160 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 343,235 sq ft
- Missions At Sunbowscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 336,960 sq ft
Senior Living Community · 209,845 sq ft
- Sunbow Villasscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 186,190 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Villa Serena Apartments (Vs64) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Villa Serena Apartments (Vs64)'s ENERGY STAR score of 31 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 5% of them and lower than 95%. Its site EUI of 56.2 kBtu/ft² is about 63% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 65% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 86,340 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 31 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 31 means the building performs better than about 31% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 31 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 44 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Villa Serena Apartments (Vs64)'s 56.2 kBtu/ft² across 86,340 sq ft works out to about 4.9 billion Btu (1,422 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 588,564 kWh of electricity and 31,110 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Villa Serena Apartments (Vs64) to report its energy use?
Villa Serena Apartments (Vs64) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:37108362:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- San Antonio Vista· 86,324 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- San Antonio Vista Apartments· 86,324 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 1880 Jackson Street Condo Association Sf· 86,317 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Wilshire Victoria· 86,308 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Northview Terrace· 86,290 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Maplewood - Raintree· 86,282 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Villa Serena Apartments (Vs64)'s energy grade?
Villa Serena Apartments (Vs64) scores 31 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Villa Serena Apartments (Vs64) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 56.2 kBtu/ft² across 86,340 sq ft, including 588,564 kWh of electricity and 31,110 therms of natural gas.
What are Villa Serena Apartments (Vs64)'s carbon emissions?
Villa Serena Apartments (Vs64) reported 299 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Villa Serena Apartments (Vs64)?
Villa Serena Apartments (Vs64) is at 1231 Medical Center Dr, Chula Vista, in Chula Vista, California 91911. Its coordinates are 32.62055, -117.02672 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Villa Serena Apartments (Vs64) and when was it built?
Villa Serena Apartments (Vs64) has 86,340 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Villa Serena Apartments (Vs64) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Villa Serena Apartments (Vs64), Chula Vista, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/villa-serena-apartments-vs64-5587860d (data as of July 9, 2026).