Peartree Apartments (Rp47)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 330 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale · 94085
At a glance
Peartree Apartments (Rp47) is a 97,658-square-foot multifamily housing building at 330 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale in Sunnyvale, California, built in 1976. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 36.1 kBtu/ft² and 202 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 36.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 202 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 462,480 kWh |
| Natural gas | 18,371 therms |
| Gross floor area | 97,658 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4938197:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | ±0 | 36.1 kBtu/ft² | 202 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 97 | +1 | 33.1 kBtu/ft² | 204 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | +7 | 35.8 kBtu/ft² | 214 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 89 | -1 | 39.7 kBtu/ft² | 226 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 90 | -4 | 35.4 kBtu/ft² | 212 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 94 | 33.5 kBtu/ft² | 201 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 330 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94085
- Coordinates
- 37.38533, -122.03049
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 296,150 sq ft
- 100 Mathilda Placescore 78
Office · 213,405 sq ft
- 505 N Mathildascore 83
Office · 212,322 sq ft
- 555 N Mathildascore 36
Office · 212,322 sq ft
- Catalyst - 684 W Maude Avescore —
Office · 194,624 sq ft
- 684 W Maude Ave, Llcscore —
Office · 194,624 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Peartree Apartments (Rp47) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Peartree Apartments (Rp47)'s ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 36.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 97,658 sq ft, it is about 35% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1976, 12 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Peartree Apartments (Rp47)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Peartree Apartments (Rp47), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2019 to 97 in 2024 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 97. Site EUI moved from 33.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 36.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 201 tCO₂e to 202 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Peartree Apartments (Rp47)'s 36.1 kBtu/ft² across 97,658 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,033 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 462,480 kWh of electricity and 18,371 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Peartree Apartments (Rp47) to report its energy use?
Peartree Apartments (Rp47) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4938197:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Willow Village· 97,605 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Rancho Bonita - R.A Snyder· 97,600 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 300 Rios St· 97,556 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 17819 Merridy St, Northridge, Ca 91325, Usa· 97,547 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Mediterranean Village West Hollywood· 97,494 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 10346 Rocklin· 97,440 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Peartree Apartments (Rp47)'s energy grade?
Peartree Apartments (Rp47) scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Peartree Apartments (Rp47) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 36.1 kBtu/ft² across 97,658 sq ft, including 462,480 kWh of electricity and 18,371 therms of natural gas.
What are Peartree Apartments (Rp47)'s carbon emissions?
Peartree Apartments (Rp47) reported 202 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Peartree Apartments (Rp47)?
Peartree Apartments (Rp47) is at 330 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, in Sunnyvale, California 94085. Its coordinates are 37.38533, -122.03049 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Peartree Apartments (Rp47) and when was it built?
Peartree Apartments (Rp47) has 97,658 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Peartree Apartments (Rp47) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Peartree Apartments (Rp47), Sunnyvale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/peartree-apartments-rp47-d13ada87 (data as of July 9, 2026).