BuildingCensus
B

Phs | Ca | San Dimas | Community Hospital

Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) in California, CA · 1350 West Covina Boulevard, San Dimas · 91773

At a glance

Phs | Ca | San Dimas | Community Hospital is a 78,000-square-foot hospital (general medical & surgical) at 1350 West Covina Boulevard, San Dimas in San Dimas, California, built in 1972. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 71 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 370.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,652 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 300 scored hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
71
band B · 2024
Site EUI
370.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,652
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
21.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
78,000
sq ft
Year built
1972
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 3 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score71 (band B)
Site EUI370.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,652 tCO₂e
GHG intensity21.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,539,487 kWh
Natural gas202,765 therms
Gross floor area78,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:11908575:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest71-6370.7 kBtu/ft²1,652 tCO₂e
202377-4355.7 kBtu/ft²1,617 tCO₂e
202281+1336.5 kBtu/ft²1,548 tCO₂e
202180+6352.4 kBtu/ft²1,519 tCO₂e
202074353.3 kBtu/ft²1,614 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1350 West Covina Boulevard, San Dimas
State
California
ZIP
91773
Coordinates
34.09753, -117.83453

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Phs | Ca | San Dimas | Community Hospital compare with other hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 329 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Phs | Ca | San Dimas | Community Hospital's ENERGY STAR score of 71 compares with an average of 59 across the 300 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 370.7 kBtu/ft² is about 55% above the average of 238.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 21.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 50% above the group average of 14.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 78,000 sq ft, it is about 82% below the average floor area of 432,386 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 5 years earlier than the group's average year built (1978). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 748 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 59 and a site EUI of 238.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Phs | Ca | San Dimas | Community Hospital's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Phs | Ca | San Dimas | Community Hospital, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2020 to 71 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 81. Site EUI moved from 353.3 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 370.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,614 tCO₂e to 1,652 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 71 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 71 means the building performs better than about 71% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 71 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 4 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Phs | Ca | San Dimas | Community Hospital's 370.7 kBtu/ft² across 78,000 sq ft works out to about 28.9 billion Btu (8,474 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,539,487 kWh of electricity and 202,765 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Phs | Ca | San Dimas | Community Hospital to report its energy use?

Phs | Ca | San Dimas | Community Hospital reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:11908575:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Phs | Ca | San Dimas | Community Hospital's energy grade?

Phs | Ca | San Dimas | Community Hospital scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Phs | Ca | San Dimas | Community Hospital use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 370.7 kBtu/ft² across 78,000 sq ft, including 2,539,487 kWh of electricity and 202,765 therms of natural gas.

What are Phs | Ca | San Dimas | Community Hospital's carbon emissions?

Phs | Ca | San Dimas | Community Hospital reported 1,652 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (21.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Phs | Ca | San Dimas | Community Hospital?

Phs | Ca | San Dimas | Community Hospital is at 1350 West Covina Boulevard, San Dimas, in San Dimas, California 91773. Its coordinates are 34.09753, -117.83453 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Phs | Ca | San Dimas | Community Hospital and when was it built?

Phs | Ca | San Dimas | Community Hospital has 78,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as hospital (general medical & surgical).

Is Phs | Ca | San Dimas | Community Hospital covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Phs | Ca | San Dimas | Community Hospital, San Dimas, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/phs-ca-san-dimas-community-hospital-fa0b83e7 (data as of July 9, 2026).