San Dimas Community Hospital
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) in California, CA · 1350 W. Covina Blvd., San Dimas · 91773
At a glance
San Dimas Community Hospital is a 77,621-square-foot hospital (general medical & surgical) at 1350 W. Covina Blvd., San Dimas in San Dimas, California, built in 1972. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 67 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 368.2 kBtu/ft² and 1,682 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 300 scored hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 67 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 368.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,682 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 21.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,855,225 kWh |
| Natural gas | 187,457 therms |
| Gross floor area | 77,621 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6264955:2019 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019latest | 67 | +1 | 368.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,682 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 66 | 362.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,686 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1350 W. Covina Blvd., San Dimas
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91773
- Coordinates
- 34.09750, -117.83453
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 10553 Rancho Parkscore 99
Senior Living Community · 107,296 sq ft
- 801 Cypress Wayscore 100
Senior Living Community · 105,732 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 78,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does San Dimas Community Hospital compare with other hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 329 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. San Dimas Community Hospital's ENERGY STAR score of 67 compares with an average of 59 across the 300 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 368.2 kBtu/ft² is about 54% above the average of 238.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 21.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 54% above the group average of 14.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 77,621 sq ft, it is about 82% below the average floor area of 432,386 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 5 years earlier than the group's average year built (1978). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 748 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 59 and a site EUI of 238.7 kBtu/ft².
How has San Dimas Community Hospital's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for San Dimas Community Hospital, covering report years 2018–2019. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 66 in 2018 to 67 in 2019 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 362.9 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 368.2 kBtu/ft² (2019), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,686 tCO₂e to 1,682 tCO₂e over the same span (down 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 67 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 67 means the building performs better than about 67% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 67 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 8 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. San Dimas Community Hospital's 368.2 kBtu/ft² across 77,621 sq ft works out to about 28.6 billion Btu (8,376 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 2,855,225 kWh of electricity and 187,457 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires San Dimas Community Hospital to report its energy use?
San Dimas Community Hospital reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:6264955:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California
- Sutter Health-800 East Washington Boulevard· 76,209 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- Sutter Coast Hospital· 76,209 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Adventist-Ahse-1141 Rose Ave· 75,681 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Fresno Surgical Hospital· 75,249 sq ft · score 7 (D)
- Phs | Ca | Montclair Hospital Medical Center· 74,857 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Mills Health Center· 74,800 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) buildings in California· 329 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is San Dimas Community Hospital's energy grade?
San Dimas Community Hospital scores 67 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does San Dimas Community Hospital use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 368.2 kBtu/ft² across 77,621 sq ft, including 2,855,225 kWh of electricity and 187,457 therms of natural gas.
What are San Dimas Community Hospital's carbon emissions?
San Dimas Community Hospital reported 1,682 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (21.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is San Dimas Community Hospital?
San Dimas Community Hospital is at 1350 W. Covina Blvd., San Dimas, in San Dimas, California 91773. Its coordinates are 34.09750, -117.83453 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is San Dimas Community Hospital and when was it built?
San Dimas Community Hospital has 77,621 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as hospital (general medical & surgical).
Is San Dimas Community Hospital covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “San Dimas Community Hospital, San Dimas, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/san-dimas-community-hospital-42da1f55 (data as of July 9, 2026).