Pierside North
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 260 Mission Avenue, Oceanside · 92054
At a glance
Pierside North is a 61,876-square-foot multifamily housing building at 260 Mission Avenue, Oceanside in Oceanside, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 61 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 40.1 kBtu/ft² and 149 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 15% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 61 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 40.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 149 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 380,964 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,875 therms |
| Gross floor area | 61,876 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6870576:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 61 | -7 | 40.1 kBtu/ft² | 149 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 68 | -30 | 38.5 kBtu/ft² | 148 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | -1 | 30.2 kBtu/ft² | 113 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 99 | +16 | 26.6 kBtu/ft² | 93 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 83 | +9 | 34.0 kBtu/ft² | 125 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 74 | 35.8 kBtu/ft² | 139 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 260 Mission Avenue, Oceanside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92054
- Coordinates
- 33.19501, -117.38146
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Oceanside Pier Resortscore 87
Multifamily Housing · 434,200 sq ft
- Seabird Resortscore 95
Hotel · 346,288 sq ft
Hotel · 226,282 sq ft
- Mission Pacific Hotelscore 87
Hotel · 189,022 sq ft
- Mission Shopping Centerscore —
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 161,585 sq ft
- Pierside Southscore 84
Multifamily Housing · 116,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Pierside North compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Pierside North's ENERGY STAR score of 61 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 15% of them and lower than 85%. Its site EUI of 40.1 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 61,876 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Pierside North's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Pierside North, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2019 to 61 in 2024 (-13 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 99. Site EUI moved from 35.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 40.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 12% increase. Reported emissions went from 139 tCO₂e to 149 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 61 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 61 means the building performs better than about 61% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 61 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 14 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pierside North's 40.1 kBtu/ft² across 61,876 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (727 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 380,964 kWh of electricity and 11,875 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Pierside North to report its energy use?
Pierside North reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6870576:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 1001 California· 61,848 sq ft · EUI 19.2 kBtu/ft²
- 1001 California Street - Sf· 61,848 sq ft · EUI 19.4 kBtu/ft²
- 1000 Fulton Ave· 61,843 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Fulton Woods Apartments· 61,843 sq ft · EUI 38.1 kBtu/ft²
- 1883 Rumrill Blvd, San Pablo, Ca 94806, Usa· 61,842 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Blake At Berkeley (Bl399)· 61,827 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Pierside North's energy grade?
Pierside North scores 61 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Pierside North use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.1 kBtu/ft² across 61,876 sq ft, including 380,964 kWh of electricity and 11,875 therms of natural gas.
What are Pierside North's carbon emissions?
Pierside North reported 149 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Pierside North?
Pierside North is at 260 Mission Avenue, Oceanside, in Oceanside, California 92054. Its coordinates are 33.19501, -117.38146 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Pierside North and when was it built?
Pierside North has 61,876 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Pierside North covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pierside North, Oceanside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/pierside-north-65063d9e (data as of July 9, 2026).