Pleasanton Middle School
K-12 School in California, CA · 5001 Case Ave., Pleasanton · 94566
At a glance
Pleasanton Middle School is a 130,895-square-foot K-12 school at 5001 Case Ave., Pleasanton in Pleasanton, California, built in 1990. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 34.4 kBtu/ft² and 280 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 70 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 34.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 280 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 815,668 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,677 therms |
| Gross floor area | 130,895 sq ft |
| Source record | california:32480654:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 70 | +1 | 34.4 kBtu/ft² | 280 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 69 | +7 | 32.8 kBtu/ft² | 284 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 62 | 37.6 kBtu/ft² | 320 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5001 Case Ave., Pleasanton
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94566
- Coordinates
- 37.65324, -121.88563
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 302,658 sq ft
- Civic Square (Cq32)score 78
Multifamily Housing · 251,413 sq ft
- The Parkviewscore 100
Senior Living Community · 140,200 sq ft
- The Promenade (I&Ii)score 70
Multifamily Housing · 139,212 sq ft
- Ridgeview Commons - Totalscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 139,188 sq ft
- Oak Hills Shopping Centerscore —
Retail Store · 119,332 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Pleasanton Middle School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Pleasanton Middle School's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 64%. Its site EUI of 34.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 130,895 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1990, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Pleasanton Middle School's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Pleasanton Middle School, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 62 in 2022 to 70 in 2024 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 37.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 34.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 320 tCO₂e to 280 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pleasanton Middle School's 34.4 kBtu/ft² across 130,895 sq ft works out to about 4.5 billion Btu (1,320 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 815,668 kWh of electricity and 12,677 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Pleasanton Middle School to report its energy use?
Pleasanton Middle School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:32480654:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Dorothy Mcelhinney Middle· 130,657 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Rancho Del Rey Middle School· 130,438 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Horace Mann Elementary School· 130,214 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Escondido Charter High School· 130,137 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- John Adams Middle School· 130,093 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- John O'Connell High· 130,091 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Pleasanton Middle School's energy grade?
Pleasanton Middle School scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Pleasanton Middle School use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.4 kBtu/ft² across 130,895 sq ft, including 815,668 kWh of electricity and 12,677 therms of natural gas.
What are Pleasanton Middle School's carbon emissions?
Pleasanton Middle School reported 280 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Pleasanton Middle School?
Pleasanton Middle School is at 5001 Case Ave., Pleasanton, in Pleasanton, California 94566. Its coordinates are 37.65324, -121.88563 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Pleasanton Middle School and when was it built?
Pleasanton Middle School has 130,895 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Pleasanton Middle School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pleasanton Middle School, Pleasanton, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/pleasanton-middle-school-64ee6062 (data as of July 9, 2026).