BuildingCensus
A

The Parkview

Senior Living Community in California, CA · 100 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton · 94566

At a glance

The Parkview is a 140,200-square-foot senior living community building at 100 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton in Pleasanton, California, built in 2007. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.0 kBtu/ft² and 305 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 80% of the 517 scored senior living community buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2024
Site EUI
35.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
305
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
140,200
sq ft
Year built
2007
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI35.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions305 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Natural gas15,375 therms
Gross floor area140,200 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:57120092:2024

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
100 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton
State
California
ZIP
94566
Coordinates
37.65131, -121.88214

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does The Parkview compare with other senior living community buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 542 senior living community buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Parkview's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 81 across the 517 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them. Its site EUI of 35.0 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 51.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 32% below the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 140,200 sq ft, it is about 34% above the average floor area of 104,319 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 9 years later than the group's average year built (1998). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Parkview's 35.0 kBtu/ft² across 140,200 sq ft works out to about 4.9 billion Btu (1,438 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 15,375 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires The Parkview to report its energy use?

The Parkview reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:57120092:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More senior living community buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is The Parkview's energy grade?

The Parkview scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does The Parkview use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.0 kBtu/ft² across 140,200 sq ft and 15,375 therms of natural gas.

What are The Parkview's carbon emissions?

The Parkview reported 305 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is The Parkview?

The Parkview is at 100 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton, in Pleasanton, California 94566. Its coordinates are 37.65131, -121.88214 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is The Parkview and when was it built?

The Parkview has 140,200 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.

Is The Parkview covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Parkview, Pleasanton, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-parkview-09bd3e89 (data as of July 9, 2026).