Civic Square (Cq32)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4890 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton · 94566
At a glance
Civic Square (Cq32) is a 251,413-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4890 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton in Pleasanton, California, built in 1987. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 40.8 kBtu/ft² and 600 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 40.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 600 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,252,593 kWh |
| Natural gas | 59,604 therms |
| Gross floor area | 251,413 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6402390:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 78 | -1 | 40.8 kBtu/ft² | 600 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 79 | -1 | 41.2 kBtu/ft² | 626 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 80 | -11 | 41.3 kBtu/ft² | 632 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 91 | +3 | 41.6 kBtu/ft² | 581 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 88 | ±0 | 44.0 kBtu/ft² | 648 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 88 | 43.5 kBtu/ft² | 657 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4890 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94566
- Coordinates
- 37.65553, -121.88081
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Parkviewscore 100
Senior Living Community · 140,200 sq ft
- The Promenade (I&Ii)score 70
Multifamily Housing · 139,212 sq ft
- Ridgeview Commons - Totalscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 139,188 sq ft
- Pleasanton Middle Schoolscore 70
K-12 School · 130,895 sq ft
- Oak Hills Shopping Centerscore —
Retail Store · 119,332 sq ft
- 5400 Sunol Blvdscore —
Strip Mall · 109,210 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Civic Square (Cq32) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Civic Square (Cq32)'s ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 40.8 kBtu/ft² is about 19% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 251,413 sq ft, it is about 67% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Civic Square (Cq32)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Civic Square (Cq32), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2019 to 78 in 2024 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 91. Site EUI moved from 43.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 40.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 657 tCO₂e to 600 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Civic Square (Cq32)'s 40.8 kBtu/ft² across 251,413 sq ft works out to about 10.3 billion Btu (3,006 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,252,593 kWh of electricity and 59,604 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Civic Square (Cq32) to report its energy use?
Civic Square (Cq32) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6402390:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- The Vineyards At Porter Ranch - Shapell· 251,361 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Citizen South Bay - Vista North· 251,125 sq ft · EUI 0.8 kBtu/ft²
- 1180 4Th Street· 251,076 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Bdx At Capital Village (Bd000)· 251,024 sq ft · EUI 15.7 kBtu/ft²
- The Grand - (Gr462) Essex· 250,774 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Noho 14 (Nh03)· 250,719 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Civic Square (Cq32)'s energy grade?
Civic Square (Cq32) scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Civic Square (Cq32) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.8 kBtu/ft² across 251,413 sq ft, including 1,252,593 kWh of electricity and 59,604 therms of natural gas.
What are Civic Square (Cq32)'s carbon emissions?
Civic Square (Cq32) reported 600 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Civic Square (Cq32)?
Civic Square (Cq32) is at 4890 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton, in Pleasanton, California 94566. Its coordinates are 37.65553, -121.88081 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Civic Square (Cq32) and when was it built?
Civic Square (Cq32) has 251,413 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Civic Square (Cq32) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Civic Square (Cq32), Pleasanton, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/civic-square-cq32-494203e2 (data as of July 9, 2026).