Roen Menlo Park - Co (Ln005)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3645 Haven Avenue, Menlo Park · 94025
At a glance
Roen Menlo Park - Co (Ln005) is a 184,737-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3645 Haven Avenue, Menlo Park in Menlo Park, California, built in 2018. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 26.8 kBtu/ft² and 300 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 35% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 26.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 300 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 782,449 kWh |
| Natural gas | 23,131 therms |
| Gross floor area | 184,737 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6394945:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 83 | ±0 | 26.8 kBtu/ft² | 300 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 83 | 22.0 kBtu/ft² | 277 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | 99 | 21.7 kBtu/ft² | 232 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3645 Haven Avenue, Menlo Park
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94025
- Coordinates
- 37.48552, -122.18291
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82)score 85
Multifamily Housing · 353,883 sq ft
- Mpk 63score 100
Office · 260,500 sq ft
- Mpk 62score 100
Office · 260,488 sq ft
- Mpk P1score —
Parking · 250,000 sq ft
- Elan Menlo Park Apartmentsscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 213,090 sq ft
- Mpk 61score 100
Office · 210,298 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Roen Menlo Park - Co (Ln005) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Roen Menlo Park - Co (Ln005)'s ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 35% of them and lower than 63%. Its site EUI of 26.8 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 184,737 sq ft, it is about 22% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Roen Menlo Park - Co (Ln005)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Roen Menlo Park - Co (Ln005), covering report years 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2020 to 83 in 2024 (-16 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 99. Site EUI moved from 21.7 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 26.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 24% increase. Reported emissions went from 232 tCO₂e to 300 tCO₂e over the same span (up 29%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Roen Menlo Park - Co (Ln005)'s 26.8 kBtu/ft² across 184,737 sq ft works out to about 5 billion Btu (1,451 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 782,449 kWh of electricity and 23,131 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Roen Menlo Park - Co (Ln005) to report its energy use?
Roen Menlo Park - Co (Ln005) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6394945:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Alhambra At Mace Ranch (Lh002)· 184,725 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Cardinal Gardens (Car)· 184,684 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Palm Terrace Interfaith Housing Corp· 184,607 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Pointe At Northridge· 184,485 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Ten Fifty B Apts.· 184,418 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Windwood· 184,400 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Roen Menlo Park - Co (Ln005)'s energy grade?
Roen Menlo Park - Co (Ln005) scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Roen Menlo Park - Co (Ln005) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 26.8 kBtu/ft² across 184,737 sq ft, including 782,449 kWh of electricity and 23,131 therms of natural gas.
What are Roen Menlo Park - Co (Ln005)'s carbon emissions?
Roen Menlo Park - Co (Ln005) reported 300 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Roen Menlo Park - Co (Ln005)?
Roen Menlo Park - Co (Ln005) is at 3645 Haven Avenue, Menlo Park, in Menlo Park, California 94025. Its coordinates are 37.48552, -122.18291 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Roen Menlo Park - Co (Ln005) and when was it built?
Roen Menlo Park - Co (Ln005) has 184,737 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Roen Menlo Park - Co (Ln005) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Roen Menlo Park - Co (Ln005), Menlo Park, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/roen-menlo-park-co-ln005-3d71e216 (data as of July 9, 2026).