Sv1
Data Center in California, CA · 1360 Kifer Rd., Sunnyvale · 94086
At a glance
Sv1 is a 96,100-square-foot data center at 1360 Kifer Rd., Sunnyvale in Sunnyvale, California, built in 1972. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 844.5 kBtu/ft² and 5,561 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 844.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 5,561 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 57.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 23,784,654 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 96,100 sq ft |
| Source record | california:26807550:2022 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1360 Kifer Rd., Sunnyvale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94086
- Coordinates
- 37.37162, -121.98750
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Prado (Pr673)score —
Multifamily Housing · 600,000 sq ft
- Ftbascore —
Office · 438,739 sq ft
- Monticello I #05score 65
Multifamily Housing · 417,715 sq ft
- Monticello Ii #1score 96
Multifamily Housing · 297,231 sq ft
- Kifer Industrial Parkscore —
Data Center · 287,300 sq ft
- Br44207-Parentscore —
Data Center · 287,300 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Sv1 compare with other data center buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 112 data center buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 844.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 832.6 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 57.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 54.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 96,100 sq ft, it is about 35% below the average floor area of 147,240 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 19 years earlier than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 267 data center buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 504.4 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 844.5 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sv1's 844.5 kBtu/ft² across 96,100 sq ft works out to about 81.2 billion Btu (23,785 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 23,784,654 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Sv1 to report its energy use?
Sv1 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:26807550:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More data center buildings in California
- 250 Stockton· 94,000 sq ft · EUI 4.7 kBtu/ft²
- Sna2· 93,433 sq ft · EUI 1038.5 kBtu/ft²
- Sac1 -Sacramento· 92,644 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 3011 Lafayette St (Sjc11)· 90,780 sq ft · EUI 1416.8 kBtu/ft²
- Sfo2-A (Santa Clara, Ca) Centersquare· 90,139 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 4700 Old Ironsides Dr· 90,139 sq ft · EUI 2197.7 kBtu/ft²
- Data Center buildings in California· 112 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Sv1's energy grade?
Sv1 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 844.5 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Sv1 use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 844.5 kBtu/ft² across 96,100 sq ft, including 23,784,654 kWh of electricity.
What are Sv1's carbon emissions?
Sv1 reported 5,561 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (57.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Sv1?
Sv1 is at 1360 Kifer Rd., Sunnyvale, in Sunnyvale, California 94086. Its coordinates are 37.37162, -121.98750 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Sv1 and when was it built?
Sv1 has 96,100 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as data center.
Is Sv1 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sv1, Sunnyvale, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sv1-56c98b1c (data as of July 9, 2026).