Tannery Artist Lofts
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1030 River Street, Santa Cruz · 95060
At a glance
Tannery Artist Lofts is a 59,242-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1030 River Street, Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz, California, built in 2009. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 56 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 55.2 kBtu/ft² and 205 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 12% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 56 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 55.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 205 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 589,411 kWh |
| Natural gas | 13,435 therms |
| Gross floor area | 59,242 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6837411:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 56 | +11 | 55.2 kBtu/ft² | 205 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 45 | +3 | 57.2 kBtu/ft² | 233 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 42 | +5 | 57.8 kBtu/ft² | 231 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 37 | +4 | 60.8 kBtu/ft² | 215 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 33 | +8 | 64.2 kBtu/ft² | 235 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 25 | 65.7 kBtu/ft² | 253 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1030 River Street, Santa Cruz
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95060
- Coordinates
- 36.98667, -122.02892
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Costco #00149 Santa Cruzscore 86
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 144,538 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 79,695 sq ft
- Joby Aeroscore 90
Office · 79,253 sq ft
- 345 Encinal Stscore —
Other · 79,253 sq ft
- Riverfront Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 71,000 sq ft
- Gateway Plazascore —
Other - Mall · 67,436 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Tannery Artist Lofts compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Tannery Artist Lofts's ENERGY STAR score of 56 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 12% of them and lower than 87%. Its site EUI of 55.2 kBtu/ft² is about 60% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 65% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 59,242 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 21 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Tannery Artist Lofts's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Tannery Artist Lofts, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 25 in 2019 to 56 in 2024 (+31 points). Site EUI moved from 65.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 55.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 253 tCO₂e to 205 tCO₂e over the same span (down 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 56 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 56 means the building performs better than about 56% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 56 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 19 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Tannery Artist Lofts's 55.2 kBtu/ft² across 59,242 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (958 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 589,411 kWh of electricity and 13,435 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Tannery Artist Lofts to report its energy use?
Tannery Artist Lofts reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6837411:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 5949 Lake Crest Way, Sacramento, Ca 95822· 59,232 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 13751 Sherman Way· 59,227 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Ca047_Building 11· 59,205 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Lance Apartments· 59,200 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 8003 Winter Gardens Blvd - Ab802· 59,200 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Linda Vista· 59,199 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Tannery Artist Lofts's energy grade?
Tannery Artist Lofts scores 56 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Tannery Artist Lofts use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 55.2 kBtu/ft² across 59,242 sq ft, including 589,411 kWh of electricity and 13,435 therms of natural gas.
What are Tannery Artist Lofts's carbon emissions?
Tannery Artist Lofts reported 205 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Tannery Artist Lofts?
Tannery Artist Lofts is at 1030 River Street, Santa Cruz, in Santa Cruz, California 95060. Its coordinates are 36.98667, -122.02892 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Tannery Artist Lofts and when was it built?
Tannery Artist Lofts has 59,242 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Tannery Artist Lofts covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Tannery Artist Lofts, Santa Cruz, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/tannery-artist-lofts-6e7e4a25 (data as of July 9, 2026).