Village At Seven Oaks
Senior Living Community in California, CA · 4301 Buena Vista Rd, Bakersfield · 93311
At a glance
Village At Seven Oaks is a 83,936-square-foot senior living community building at 4301 Buena Vista Rd, Bakersfield in Bakersfield, California, built in 2015. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 49.2 kBtu/ft² and 253 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 517 scored senior living community buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 49.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 253 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 948,205 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,798 therms |
| Gross floor area | 83,936 sq ft |
| Source record | california:11933681:2021 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021latest | 95 | ±0 | 49.2 kBtu/ft² | 253 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 95 | +2 | 52.0 kBtu/ft² | 260 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 93 | 54.1 kBtu/ft² | 284 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4301 Buena Vista Rd, Bakersfield
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93311
- Coordinates
- 35.31628, -119.12862
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Park Square At Seven Oaksscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 210,000 sq ft
- 357-Ivy Park At Seven Oaksscore 65
Senior Living Community · 54,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Village At Seven Oaks compare with other senior living community buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 542 senior living community buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Village At Seven Oaks's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 81 across the 517 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 38%. Its site EUI of 49.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 51.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 83,936 sq ft, it is about 20% below the average floor area of 104,319 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1998). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
How has Village At Seven Oaks's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Village At Seven Oaks, covering report years 2019–2021. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2019 to 95 in 2021 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 95. Site EUI moved from 54.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 49.2 kBtu/ft² (2021), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 284 tCO₂e to 253 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Village At Seven Oaks's 49.2 kBtu/ft² across 83,936 sq ft works out to about 4.1 billion Btu (1,210 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 948,205 kWh of electricity and 10,798 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Village At Seven Oaks to report its energy use?
Village At Seven Oaks reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:11933681:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More senior living community buildings in California
- 3400 Laguna St· 83,680 sq ft
- San Diego Post-Acute Center (Sn315)· 83,352 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Palm Court (Cogir)· 83,292 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- The Grove Care And Wellness· 83,279 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Park Plaza (Pp)· 83,000 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Clovis· 82,855 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Senior Living Community buildings in California· 542 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Village At Seven Oaks's energy grade?
Village At Seven Oaks scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Village At Seven Oaks use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 49.2 kBtu/ft² across 83,936 sq ft, including 948,205 kWh of electricity and 10,798 therms of natural gas.
What are Village At Seven Oaks's carbon emissions?
Village At Seven Oaks reported 253 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is Village At Seven Oaks?
Village At Seven Oaks is at 4301 Buena Vista Rd, Bakersfield, in Bakersfield, California 93311. Its coordinates are 35.31628, -119.12862 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Village At Seven Oaks and when was it built?
Village At Seven Oaks has 83,936 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is Village At Seven Oaks covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Village At Seven Oaks, Bakersfield, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/village-at-seven-oaks-ddeb7484 (data as of July 9, 2026).