Villanova Condominium Hoa Inc.
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1755 Filbert Street, San Francisco · 94123
At a glance
Villanova Condominium Hoa Inc. is a 52,072-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1755 Filbert Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1982. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 11.1 kBtu/ft² and 42 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 11.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 42 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 173,711 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 52,072 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12449012:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 100 | ±0 | 11.1 kBtu/ft² | 42 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | +2 | 11.1 kBtu/ft² | 41 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 98 | ±0 | 13.0 kBtu/ft² | 45 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 98 | ±0 | 12.3 kBtu/ft² | 42 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 98 | 13.1 kBtu/ft² | 45 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1755 Filbert Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94123
- Coordinates
- 37.79876, -122.42818
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 2000 BROADWAYscore 98
Mixed Residential · 326,285 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 315,043 sq ft
- Cpmc - Pac Hospitalscore 2
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 296,974 sq ft
- 1050 NORTH POINT STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 288,168 sq ft
- The Fontana West Apartment Complexscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 288,168 sq ft
- 1550 BAY STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 248,960 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Villanova Condominium Hoa Inc. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Villanova Condominium Hoa Inc.'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 11.1 kBtu/ft² is about 68% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 62% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 52,072 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1982, 6 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Villanova Condominium Hoa Inc.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Villanova Condominium Hoa Inc., covering report years 2019–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2019 to 100 in 2023 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 13.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 11.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 45 tCO₂e to 42 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Villanova Condominium Hoa Inc.'s 11.1 kBtu/ft² across 52,072 sq ft works out to about 0.6 billion Btu (169 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 173,711 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Villanova Condominium Hoa Inc. to report its energy use?
Villanova Condominium Hoa Inc. reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:12449012:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Westlake Village· 52,055 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Regency At Sherman Oaks· 52,048 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Avalon Senior Housing: Ash· 52,034 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- 2200 Leavenworth· 52,027 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Maple Ridge (Mp059)· 52,008 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Millwheel North Homeowners Association· 52,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Villanova Condominium Hoa Inc.'s energy grade?
Villanova Condominium Hoa Inc. scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Villanova Condominium Hoa Inc. use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 11.1 kBtu/ft² across 52,072 sq ft, including 173,711 kWh of electricity.
What are Villanova Condominium Hoa Inc.'s carbon emissions?
Villanova Condominium Hoa Inc. reported 42 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Villanova Condominium Hoa Inc.?
Villanova Condominium Hoa Inc. is at 1755 Filbert Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94123. Its coordinates are 37.79876, -122.42818 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Villanova Condominium Hoa Inc. and when was it built?
Villanova Condominium Hoa Inc. has 52,072 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1982 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Villanova Condominium Hoa Inc. covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Villanova Condominium Hoa Inc., San Francisco, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/villanova-condominium-hoa-inc-4182abd9 (data as of July 9, 2026).