W001616-Vista Ca
Wholesale Club/Supercenter in California, CA · 151 Vista Village Drive, Vista · 92083
At a glance
W001616-Vista Ca is a 136,253-square-foot wholesale club/supercenter at 151 Vista Village Drive, Vista in Vista, California, built in 2003. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 29.2 kBtu/ft² and 259 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 73% of the 326 scored wholesale club/supercenter buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 29.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 259 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,142,509 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 136,253 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4816062:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | +1 | 29.2 kBtu/ft² | 259 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 95 | +5 | 30.2 kBtu/ft² | 292 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 90 | +5 | 34.8 kBtu/ft² | 331 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 85 | +36 | 39.0 kBtu/ft² | 283 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 49 | 47.0 kBtu/ft² | 413 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 151 Vista Village Drive, Vista
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92083
- Coordinates
- 33.19517, -117.24685
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Rylan (Ry031)score —
Mixed Use Property · 289,254 sq ft
- The Rylanscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 289,254 sq ft
- 360 - Vista Villagescore —
Lifestyle Center · 195,009 sq ft
- 70400300 -- Vistascore 31
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 81,251 sq ft
- Vista Village Bldg Bscore —
Strip Mall · 69,660 sq ft
- 501 Tangerine Cove Drive - Ab802score 86
Multifamily Housing · 58,050 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does W001616-Vista Ca compare with other wholesale club/supercenter buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 357 wholesale club/supercenter buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. W001616-Vista Ca's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 75 across the 326 that report a score; it scores higher than 73% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 29.2 kBtu/ft² is about 63% below the average of 78.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 57% below the group average of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 136,253 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 148,797 sq ft for those buildings. Its 2003 construction date is close to the group's average year built (2003). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 482 wholesale club/supercenter buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 79.1 kBtu/ft².
How has W001616-Vista Ca's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for W001616-Vista Ca, covering report years 2018, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 49 in 2018 to 96 in 2024 (+47 points). Site EUI moved from 47.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 29.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 38% decrease. Reported emissions went from 413 tCO₂e to 259 tCO₂e over the same span (down 37%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. W001616-Vista Ca's 29.2 kBtu/ft² across 136,253 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,166 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,142,509 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires W001616-Vista Ca to report its energy use?
W001616-Vista Ca reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4816062:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More wholesale club/supercenter buildings in California
- W001030-Anaheim Ca· 136,252 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- W000250-Torrance Ca· 136,140 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- W001043-Antioch Ca· 136,102 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- W001700-North Fontana Ca· 135,906 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- W001132-Union City Ca· 135,852 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- W000775-Temecula Ca· 135,694 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Wholesale Club/Supercenter buildings in California· 357 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is W001616-Vista Ca's energy grade?
W001616-Vista Ca scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does W001616-Vista Ca use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 29.2 kBtu/ft² across 136,253 sq ft, including 1,142,509 kWh of electricity.
What are W001616-Vista Ca's carbon emissions?
W001616-Vista Ca reported 259 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is W001616-Vista Ca?
W001616-Vista Ca is at 151 Vista Village Drive, Vista, in Vista, California 92083. Its coordinates are 33.19517, -117.24685 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is W001616-Vista Ca and when was it built?
W001616-Vista Ca has 136,253 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as wholesale club/supercenter.
Is W001616-Vista Ca covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “W001616-Vista Ca, Vista, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/w001616-vista-ca-91320d3b (data as of July 9, 2026).