The Rylan (Ry031)
Mixed Use Property in California, CA · 100 Main St, Vista · 92084
At a glance
The Rylan (Ry031) is a 289,254-square-foot mixed use property building at 100 Main St, Vista in Vista, California, built in 2020. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 12.0 kBtu/ft² and 201 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 12.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 201 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 679,545 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,495 therms |
| Gross floor area | 289,254 sq ft |
| Source record | california:17943797:2021 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 100 Main St, Vista
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92084
- Coordinates
- 33.20225, -117.24311
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Rylanscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 289,254 sq ft
- 360 - Vista Villagescore —
Lifestyle Center · 195,009 sq ft
- W001616-Vista Cascore 96
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 136,253 sq ft
- North Santa Fe Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 89,143 sq ft
- N Santa Fe Res Unitsscore —
Multifamily Housing · 86,603 sq ft
- Vista Village Bldg Bscore —
Strip Mall · 69,660 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Rylan (Ry031) compare with other mixed use property buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 294 mixed use property buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 12.0 kBtu/ft² is about 83% below the average of 70.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 84% below the group average of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 289,254 sq ft, it is about 44% above the average floor area of 200,559 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 36 years later than the group's average year built (1984). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,212 mixed use property buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 69 and a site EUI of 79.8 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 12.0 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Rylan (Ry031)'s 12.0 kBtu/ft² across 289,254 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,017 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 679,545 kWh of electricity and 11,495 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Rylan (Ry031) to report its energy use?
The Rylan (Ry031) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:17943797:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More mixed use property buildings in California
- Water Garden, Colorado.· 278,713 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1100 Wilshire Property Owners Association· 277,000 sq ft · score 5 (D)
- River Oaks Shopping Center (Vk14)· 275,048 sq ft · EUI 51.6 kBtu/ft²
- Curacao· 269,832 sq ft · EUI 28.6 kBtu/ft²
- Wilshire Rodeo Plaza· 269,184 sq ft
- Water'S Edge· 263,760 sq ft · EUI 46.3 kBtu/ft²
- Mixed Use Property buildings in California· 294 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Rylan (Ry031)'s energy grade?
The Rylan (Ry031) did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2021 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 12.0 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does The Rylan (Ry031) use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 12.0 kBtu/ft² across 289,254 sq ft, including 679,545 kWh of electricity and 11,495 therms of natural gas.
What are The Rylan (Ry031)'s carbon emissions?
The Rylan (Ry031) reported 201 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is The Rylan (Ry031)?
The Rylan (Ry031) is at 100 Main St, Vista, in Vista, California 92084. Its coordinates are 33.20225, -117.24311 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Rylan (Ry031) and when was it built?
The Rylan (Ry031) has 289,254 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as mixed use property.
Is The Rylan (Ry031) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Rylan (Ry031), Vista, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-rylan-ry031-2fc7b40a (data as of July 9, 2026).