Windscape Village Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1300 North L Street, Lompoc · 93436
At a glance
Windscape Village Apartments is a 260,864-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1300 North L Street, Lompoc in Lompoc, California, built in 1986. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 14.7 kBtu/ft² and 227 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 14.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 227 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 907,876 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,444 therms |
| Gross floor area | 260,864 sq ft |
| Source record | california:7152495:2021 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021latest | 100 | +10 | 14.7 kBtu/ft² | 227 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 90 | ±0 | 42.7 kBtu/ft² | 620 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 90 | 43.4 kBtu/ft² | 635 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1300 North L Street, Lompoc
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93436
- Coordinates
- 34.65898, -120.44855
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Windscape Village Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Windscape Village Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 14.7 kBtu/ft² is about 57% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 57% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 260,864 sq ft, it is about 73% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1986 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Windscape Village Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Windscape Village Apartments, covering report years 2019–2021. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2019 to 100 in 2021 (+10 points). Site EUI moved from 43.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 14.7 kBtu/ft² (2021), a 66% decrease. Reported emissions went from 635 tCO₂e to 227 tCO₂e over the same span (down 64%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Windscape Village Apartments's 14.7 kBtu/ft² across 260,864 sq ft works out to about 3.8 billion Btu (1,124 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 907,876 kWh of electricity and 7,444 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Windscape Village Apartments to report its energy use?
Windscape Village Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:7152495:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 140 S. Van Ness Hoa· 260,790 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Da Vinci Building B· 260,722 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Park Villas (12012)· 260,684 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Hacienda Gardens· 260,655 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Westlake Garden East (Ga042)· 260,230 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 120 W Wilson Ave· 260,193 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Windscape Village Apartments's energy grade?
Windscape Village Apartments scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Windscape Village Apartments use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 14.7 kBtu/ft² across 260,864 sq ft, including 907,876 kWh of electricity and 7,444 therms of natural gas.
What are Windscape Village Apartments's carbon emissions?
Windscape Village Apartments reported 227 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is Windscape Village Apartments?
Windscape Village Apartments is at 1300 North L Street, Lompoc, in Lompoc, California 93436. Its coordinates are 34.65898, -120.44855 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Windscape Village Apartments and when was it built?
Windscape Village Apartments has 260,864 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Windscape Village Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Windscape Village Apartments, Lompoc, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/windscape-village-apartments-d68d8a64 (data as of July 9, 2026).