10 Magazine St.
Multifamily Housing in Cambridge, MA
At a glance
10 Magazine St. is a 119,854-square-foot multifamily housing building in Cambridge, Massachusetts, built in 1987. In its 2024 Cambridge benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 51.4 kBtu/ft² and 360 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 77% of the 155 scored multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge.
BEUDO · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 51.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 78.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 360 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 500,320 kWh |
| Natural gas | 44,583 therms |
| Water use | 3,731 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 119,854 sq ft |
| Source record | cambridge:B1453:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | ±0 | 51.4 kBtu/ft² | 360 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 97 | +8 | 50.6 kBtu/ft² | 355 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | -7 | 71.7 kBtu/ft² | 483 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 96 | +2 | 59.6 kBtu/ft² | 407 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 94 | ±0 | 64.2 kBtu/ft² | 432 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 94 | +41 | 68.1 kBtu/ft² | 448 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 53 | -40 | 81.2 kBtu/ft² | 572 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 93 | +1 | 57.3 kBtu/ft² | 408 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 92 | +6 | 57.5 kBtu/ft² | 411 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 86 | 63.3 kBtu/ft² | 462 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BEUDO
Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
Ownership
EQR-CHURCH CORNER, L.L.C.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 10 Magazine St.
- City
- Cambridge
- State
- Massachusetts
- Coordinates
- 42.36460, -71.10460
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 250 Massachusetts Avenuescore —
Laboratory · 1,362,662 sq ft
- 250 Massachusetts Avenuescore —
Laboratory · 517,029 sq ft
- 70 PACIFIC STscore —
College/University · 362,687 sq ft
- 45 Sidney Streetscore —
Laboratory · 277,000 sq ft
- 300 Massachusetts Avescore —
Laboratory · 274,456 sq ft
- 235 ALBANY STscore —
College/University · 252,835 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Cambridge · biggest emitters
How does 10 Magazine St. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge?
The latest disclosures cover 187 multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge, out of 902 buildings citywide. 10 Magazine St.'s ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 75 across the 155 that report a score; it scores higher than 77% of them and lower than 21%. Its site EUI of 51.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 56.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 119,854 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 132,415 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1987, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1973). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 10 Magazine St.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Cambridge disclosures for 10 Magazine St., covering report years 2015–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2015 to 97 in 2024 (+11 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 97. Site EUI moved from 63.3 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 51.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 19% decrease. Reported emissions went from 462 tCO₂e to 360 tCO₂e over the same span (down 22%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Cambridge, 50% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 10 Magazine St.'s 51.4 kBtu/ft² across 119,854 sq ft works out to about 6.2 billion Btu (1,805 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 78.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 500,320 kWh of electricity, 44,583 therms of natural gas and 3,731 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 10 Magazine St. to report its energy use?
10 Magazine St. reports under BEUDO, the legal basis of Cambridge's Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record cambridge:B1453:2024). Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
More multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge
- 247 Garden Street· 117,581 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 5-8 Craigie Circle· 115,986 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 29 Garden Street· 112,985 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- 675 Concord Avenue· 109,781 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 989 Memorial Drive· 109,285 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 872 Massachusetts Avenue· 108,104 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Cambridge· 187 benchmarked
- All Cambridge benchmarked buildings· BEUDO
- Most efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Least efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Biggest emitters in Cambridge
Frequently asked questions
What is 10 Magazine St.'s energy grade?
10 Magazine St. scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Cambridge disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 10 Magazine St. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.4 kBtu/ft² (78.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 119,854 sq ft, including 500,320 kWh of electricity and 44,583 therms of natural gas.
What are 10 Magazine St.'s carbon emissions?
10 Magazine St. reported 360 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 10 Magazine St.?
10 Magazine St. is in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Its coordinates are 42.36460, -71.10460 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) file.
How big is 10 Magazine St. and when was it built?
10 Magazine St. has 119,854 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 10 Magazine St. covered by BEUDO?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BEUDO.
Working with Cambridge building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) (BEUDO), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “10 Magazine St., Cambridge, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/cambridge/10-magazine-st-8dacf26f (data as of October 2, 2026).