BuildingCensus
C

1600 Museum Park

Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 1629 S Prairie Ave · 60616

ENERGY STAR score
65
band C · 2023
Site EUI
75.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,516
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
401,814
sq ft
Year built
2013
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score65 (band C)
Site EUI75.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI124.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,516 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,046,182 kWh
Natural gas199,886 therms
Gross floor area401,814 sq ft
Source recordchicago:160294:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest65-775.6 kBtu/ft²2,516 tCO₂e
202272+284.3 kBtu/ft²2,543 tCO₂e
202170+179.3 kBtu/ft²2,585 tCO₂e
202069-281.1 kBtu/ft²2,718 tCO₂e
201971+484.4 kBtu/ft²—
201867+586.0 kBtu/ft²3,036 tCO₂e
20176282.0 kBtu/ft²3,120 tCO₂e
2016———
20159463.3 kBtu/ft²2,594 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1629 S Prairie Ave
State
Illinois
ZIP
60616
Coordinates
42.01484, -87.66899

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is 1600 Museum Park's energy grade?

1600 Museum Park scores 65 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C (Below median (55–69)) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 1600 Museum Park use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 75.6 kBtu/ft² (124.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 401,814 sq ft, including 3,046,182 kWh of electricity and 199,886 therms of natural gas.

What are 1600 Museum Park's carbon emissions?

1600 Museum Park reported 2,516 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023. Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, record chicago:160294:2023.