BuildingCensus
–

Eight Eleven Uptown (gh000)

Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 811 W Agatite Avenue · 60640

At a glance

Eight Eleven Uptown (gh000) is a 513,871-square-foot multifamily housing building at 811 W Agatite Avenue in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2018. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 43.7 kBtu/ft² and 2,340 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
43.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,340
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
513,871
sq ft
Year built
2018
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI43.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI90.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,340 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,870,141 kWh
Natural gas92,648 therms
Water use12,784 kgal
Gross floor area513,871 sq ft
Source recordchicago:256534:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—43.7 kBtu/ft²2,340 tCO₂e
2022———
2021———
2020———
2019———

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
811 W Agatite Avenue
State
Illinois
ZIP
60640
Coordinates
42.02045, -87.66624

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

How does Eight Eleven Uptown (gh000) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?

The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 43.7 kBtu/ft² is about 39% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 513,871 sq ft, it is about 149% above the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 47 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Eight Eleven Uptown (gh000)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 Chicago disclosures for Eight Eleven Uptown (gh000), covering report years 2019–2023. Only one of those years carries energy figures.

What does a site EUI of 43.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Eight Eleven Uptown (gh000)'s 43.7 kBtu/ft² across 513,871 sq ft works out to about 22.5 billion Btu (6,581 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 90.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,870,141 kWh of electricity, 92,648 therms of natural gas and 12,784 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Eight Eleven Uptown (gh000) to report its energy use?

Eight Eleven Uptown (gh000) reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:256534:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago

Frequently asked questions

What is Eight Eleven Uptown (gh000)'s energy grade?

Eight Eleven Uptown (gh000) did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 43.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Eight Eleven Uptown (gh000) use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 43.7 kBtu/ft² (90.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 513,871 sq ft, including 3,870,141 kWh of electricity and 92,648 therms of natural gas.

What are Eight Eleven Uptown (gh000)'s carbon emissions?

Eight Eleven Uptown (gh000) reported 2,340 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Eight Eleven Uptown (gh000)?

Eight Eleven Uptown (gh000) is at 811 W Agatite Avenue, in Chicago, Illinois 60640. Its coordinates are 42.02045, -87.66624 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Eight Eleven Uptown (gh000) and when was it built?

Eight Eleven Uptown (gh000) has 513,871 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Eight Eleven Uptown (gh000) covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Eight Eleven Uptown (gh000), Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/eight-eleven-uptown-gh000-8c256e5c (data as of October 2, 2026).