Malibu Condominium
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 6007 N. Sheridan Rd. · 60660
At a glance
Malibu Condominium is a 510,600-square-foot multifamily housing building at 6007 N. Sheridan Rd. in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1969. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.5 kBtu/ft² and 2,535 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 73% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 85 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 35.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 99.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 2,535 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 5,309,588 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 510,600 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:244809:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 85 | -2 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 2,535 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | +1 | 37.2 kBtu/ft² | 2,504 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 86 | +1 | 36.4 kBtu/ft² | 2,658 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 85 | +8 | 37.1 kBtu/ft² | 2,954 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 77 | -2 | 41.1 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 79 | -1 | 41.2 kBtu/ft² | 3,501 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 80 | +3 | 36.5 kBtu/ft² | 3,441 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 77 | +5 | 38.5 kBtu/ft² | 3,619 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 72 | 39.5 kBtu/ft² | 4,052 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6007 N. Sheridan Rd.
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60660
- Coordinates
- 41.88993, -87.70895
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 760,892 sq ft
- Hiltons at McCormick Placescore —
Hotel · 362,462 sq ft
- Chicago Cultural Centerscore —
Other - Entertainment/Public Assembly · 240,000 sq ft
- 555 Cornelia (251219)score 95
Multifamily Housing · 220,800 sq ft
- Apostolic Church of Godscore 21
Worship Facility · 216,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 178,336 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Malibu Condominium compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Malibu Condominium's ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 73% of them and lower than 25%. Its site EUI of 35.5 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 510,600 sq ft, it is about 148% above the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1969 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Malibu Condominium's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for Malibu Condominium, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2015 to 85 in 2023 (+13 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 87. Site EUI moved from 39.5 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 35.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 4,052 tCO₂e to 2,535 tCO₂e over the same span (down 37%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Malibu Condominium's 35.5 kBtu/ft² across 510,600 sq ft works out to about 18.1 billion Btu (5,312 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 99.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 5,309,588 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Malibu Condominium to report its energy use?
Malibu Condominium reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:244809:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Cascade· 507,390 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- CityView Condominium Association (241892)· 506,955 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- AG One East Delaware Owner, LLC· 506,500 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- The Buckingham Condominium Association· 506,142 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- 100 E Huron CA· 504,180 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- (IL1050) - The Carlyle Apartments Condo (1040 N Lake Shore Dr )· 502,995 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Malibu Condominium's energy grade?
Malibu Condominium scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Malibu Condominium use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 35.5 kBtu/ft² (99.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 510,600 sq ft, including 5,309,588 kWh of electricity.
What are Malibu Condominium's carbon emissions?
Malibu Condominium reported 2,535 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Malibu Condominium?
Malibu Condominium is at 6007 N. Sheridan Rd., in Chicago, Illinois 60660. Its coordinates are 41.88993, -87.70895 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Malibu Condominium and when was it built?
Malibu Condominium has 510,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1969 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Malibu Condominium covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Malibu Condominium, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/malibu-condominium-7fca7c7e (data as of October 2, 2026).