2738 N. Pine Grove
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 2738 N. Pine Grove Ave. · 60614
At a glance
2738 N. Pine Grove is a 103,203-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2738 N. Pine Grove Ave. in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1927. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 79.4 kBtu/ft² and 550 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 81% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 79.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 105.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 550 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 386,386 kWh |
| Natural gas | 68,716 therms |
| Gross floor area | 103,203 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:173715:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 90 | ±0 | 79.4 kBtu/ft² | 550 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 90 | -6 | 86.4 kBtu/ft² | 582 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 96 | +3 | 74.0 kBtu/ft² | 510 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 93 | +5 | 78.1 kBtu/ft² | 566 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 88 | -3 | 86.7 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 91 | -1 | 82.7 kBtu/ft² | 629 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 92 | +4 | 72.2 kBtu/ft² | 634 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 88 | 75.9 kBtu/ft² | 674 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2738 N. Pine Grove Ave.
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60614
- Coordinates
- 41.83692, -87.62879
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 2,944,091 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,096,074 sq ft
- NBC Towerscore 58
Office · 939,350 sq ft
- Gold Coast Galleriascore —
Mixed Use Property · 462,140 sq ft
- 55 E. Jackson AcOuisitions LLCscore 53
Office · 434,169 sq ft
- The Montrose (Pensacola) (ps49)score 36
Multifamily Housing · 414,675 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does 2738 N. Pine Grove compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 2738 N. Pine Grove's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 81% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 79.4 kBtu/ft² is about 10% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 103,203 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 44 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 2738 N. Pine Grove's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for 2738 N. Pine Grove, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2016 to 90 in 2023 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 96. Site EUI moved from 75.9 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 79.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 674 tCO₂e to 550 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2738 N. Pine Grove's 79.4 kBtu/ft² across 103,203 sq ft works out to about 8.2 billion Btu (2,402 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 105.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 386,386 kWh of electricity and 68,716 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 2738 N. Pine Grove to report its energy use?
2738 N. Pine Grove reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:173715:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Martha Washington· 103,162 sq ft · score 12 (D)
- Trevi SOuare Condominium Association· 103,020 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Park Gables Apartment Homes, INC· 103,000 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Oakwood Shores 2B· 102,760 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Montclare Senior Residences of Avalon Park Phase II· 102,573 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 7300 Venture, LLC· 102,570 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is 2738 N. Pine Grove's energy grade?
2738 N. Pine Grove scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2738 N. Pine Grove use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 79.4 kBtu/ft² (105.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 103,203 sq ft, including 386,386 kWh of electricity and 68,716 therms of natural gas.
What are 2738 N. Pine Grove's carbon emissions?
2738 N. Pine Grove reported 550 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 2738 N. Pine Grove?
2738 N. Pine Grove is at 2738 N. Pine Grove Ave., in Chicago, Illinois 60614. Its coordinates are 41.83692, -87.62879 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 2738 N. Pine Grove and when was it built?
2738 N. Pine Grove has 103,203 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 2738 N. Pine Grove covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2738 N. Pine Grove, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/2738-n-pine-grove-a72aed4a (data as of October 2, 2026).